Marshall 34, Louisville 31

Oct. 10, 1987 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 21,658

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville01014731
Marshall7210634

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd13:33Rodney Knighton 3-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 14-73, 04:21
2nd05:00Ron Bell 27-yard field goal, 9-74, 03:41
3rd10:21Rodney Knighton 35-yard rush (Joey Hamilton), 5-74, 01:41
3rd00:42Anthony Cummings 10-yard pass from Jay Gruden (kick missed), 1-10, 00:05
4th05:28Joey Hamilton 20-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Ron Bell kick), 4-72, 01:47

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMarshall
FIRST DOWNS2420
Rushing137
Passing1012
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING27559
Rushing Attempts5431
Average Per Rush5.11.9
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing30998
Yards Lost Rushing3439
NET YARDS PASSING192286
Completions-Attempts-Int14-27-125-44-2
Average Per Attempt7.16.5
Average Per Completion13.711.4
Passing Touchdowns23
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS467345
Total offense plays8175
Average Gain Per Play5.84.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-13-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-658-55
PUNTS-YARDS6-1947-255
Average Yards Per Punt32.336.4
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-16-01-17-0
Average Per Return5.317.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-62-06-178-0
Average Per Return15.529.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-30-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time32:28
Third-Down Conversions5-157-17
Fourth-Down Conversions1-21-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-173-24
PAT Kicks2-34-4
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals1-20-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker3020041960386.5
Rodney Knighton161023992356.2
Craig Swabek2606053.0
Pete Bynm101-10-1-1.0
Jay Gruden5126-2501-5.0
Totals54309342752385.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden14-27-11922453
Totals14-27-11922453
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Joey Hamilton265145
Rodney Knighton660016
Anthony Cummings228118
George Williams123023
Deon Booker111011
Eric Broomfield1808
Mike McKinney1-30-3
Totals14192245
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Kirk Kennedy619432.357
Totals619432.357
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Deon Booker00034524000
Terry Lantz00000023020
Eric Broomfield00011717000
Joey Hamilton3169000000
Totals31694622423020
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd05:0027Good
41Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Deon Booker196114500252
Rodney Knighton9960000159
Joey Hamilton065016081
Terry Lantz00003030
Anthony Cummings02800028
Eric Broomfield08170025
George Williams02300023
Craig Swabek600006
Pete Bynm-10000-1
Mike McKinney0-3000-3
Jay Gruden-250000-25
FUMBLES
Louisville – Deon Booker 2-1
Marshall – 3-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
46Chris Sellars82100.0-01.0-300-00-0100
1Gary Warren8190.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Bob Bare5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Arthur Alexander6060.0-02.0-600-00-0300
52Neil Singleton5050.0-02.0-1000-00-0000
98Chris Thieneman4152.0-173.0-2000-00-0200
91Kevin Harvey4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Phillip Green3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Ed Reynolds1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Terry Lantz3030.0-00.0-000-02-30000
48Mark Sander3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Ted Washington2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Pat Fitzgerald1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Tyrone Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Walter Wise1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Deon Booker0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals5512672.0-178.0-3901-02-30600

Louisville Participation

1-Gary Warren, 2-Walter Wise, 12-Terry Lantz, 22-Arthur Alexander, 27-Bob Bare, 31-Deon Booker, 35-Tyrone Thomas, 43-Ed Reynolds, 46-Chris Sellars, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 50-Phillip Green, 52-Neil Singleton, 91-Kevin Harvey, 98-Chris Thieneman, 99-Ted Washington, Ron Bell, Eric Broomfield, Pete Bynm, Anthony Cummings, Jay Gruden, Joey Hamilton, Kirk Kennedy, Rodney Knighton, Kyle Long, Mike McKinney, Craig Swabek, John Tuyo, George Williams