Louisville 29, Memphis 18

Sept. 17, 1988 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 22,476

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville977629
Memphis0150318

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:58Deon Booker 6-yard rush (Ron Bell kick missed wide right), 10-71, 04:02
1st00:31Ron Bell 29-yard field goal, 7-63, 03:39
2nd00:54Deon Booker 1-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 8-68, 01:23
3rd04:54Deon Booker 28-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 8-79, 01:48
4th07:13Chad Fortune 4-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Ron Bell kick missed wide left), 13-70, 06:50

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS2020
Rushing127
Passing713
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING246120
Rushing Attempts5441
Average Per Rush4.62.9
Rushing Touchdowns32
Yards Gained Rushing272140
Yards Lost Rushing2620
NET YARDS PASSING171249
Completions-Attempts-Int15-23-117-34-3
Average Per Attempt7.47.3
Average Per Completion11.414.6
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS417369
Total offense plays7775
Average Gain Per Play5.44.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-905-35
PUNTS-YARDS5-2094-178
Average Yards Per Punt41.844.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-43-02-8-0
Average Per Return10.84.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-76-06-138-0
Average Per Return19.023.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-45-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time32:06
Third-Down Conversions11-188-18
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-63-24
PAT Kicks2-41-1
2Pts Conversions0-01-1
Field Goals1-11-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker2415511543286.4
Keith Stephens16631620143.9
Latrell Ware7360360115.1
Craig Swabek310010083.3
Jay Gruden4824-1608-4.0
Totals54272262463284.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden15-23-11711313
Totals15-23-11711313
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Anthony Cummings468031
Chad Fortune430111
Latrell Ware226013
Deon Booker122022
George Williams21709
Craig Swabek1707
Keith Stephens1101
Totals15171131
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer520941.851
Totals520941.851
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens4431647624000
Derek Hawthorne00000012828
Robert Gibson00000011717
Arthur Alexander000000100
Totals443164762434528
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st00:3129Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keith Stephens62176430182
Deon Booker15422000176
Anthony Cummings06800068
Latrell Ware362600062
Chad Fortune03000030
Derek Hawthorne00002828
Craig Swabek10700017
George Williams01700017
Robert Gibson00001717
Jay Gruden-160000-16
FUMBLES
Louisville – Deon Booker 1-1, Jay Gruden 1-0
Memphis – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
94Robert Gibson101110.0-02.0-600-01-17000
99Ted Washington74111.0-60.0-000-00-0000
93Dan Gangwer6390.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Reggie Johnson6170.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Pat Fitzgerald3470.0-01.0-100-00-0000
48Mark Sander5160.0-00.0-000-00-0100
37Joey Smith5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Arthur Alexander3140.0-00.0-000-01-0100
96Mike Flores1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Derek Hawthorne3030.0-01.0-200-01-28100
27Bob Bare2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Ed Reynolds1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25John Gainey2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58T.J. Poelking2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Jeff Pointer2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Ron German1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Mel Mills1120.0-01.0-300-00-0000
55Brian Hayes1010.0-01.0-200-00-0000
39Ricky McFadden1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Tyrone Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Deron Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6424881.0-66.0-1400-03-45300

Louisville Participation

22-Arthur Alexander, 25-John Gainey, 27-Bob Bare, 35-Tyrone Thomas, 37-Joey Smith, 39-Ricky McFadden, 43-Ed Reynolds, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 53-Deron Williams, 54-Reggie Johnson, 55-Brian Hayes, 56-Mel Mills, 58-T.J. Poelking, 83-Jeff Pointer, 93-Dan Gangwer, 94-Robert Gibson, 96-Mike Flores, 98-Ron German, 99-Ted Washington, Ron Bell, Deon Booker, Anthony Cummings, Calvin Dixson, Chad Fortune, Jay Gruden, Keith Stephens, Craig Swabek, Latrell Ware, George Williams, Klaus Wilmsmeyer