Louisville 38, North Carolina 34

Sept. 24, 1988 – Away – Kenan Stadium – Chapel Hill, N.C. – Attendance 49,900

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville141001438
North Carolina7147634

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:37Latrell Ware 2-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 9-82, 02:23
1st01:12Anthony Cummings 15-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Ron Bell kick), 9-86, 02:54
2nd11:58Jay Gruden 1-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 9-50, 02:47
2nd07:17Ron Bell 39-yard field goal, 9-28, 03:48
4th09:56Deon Booker 22-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Ron Bell kick), 10-81, 03:22
4th02:44Deon Booker 6-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 6-38, 02:40

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNorth Carolina
FIRST DOWNS2823
Rushing1215
Passing148
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING189318
Rushing Attempts4551
Average Per Rush4.26.2
Rushing Touchdowns34
Yards Gained Rushing230341
Yards Lost Rushing4123
NET YARDS PASSING323159
Completions-Attempts-Int26-43-18-20-0
Average Per Attempt7.58.0
Average Per Completion12.419.9
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS512477
Total offense plays8871
Average Gain Per Play5.86.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-08-2
Penalties: Number-Yards9-648-80
PUNTS-YARDS4-1695-231
Average Yards Per Punt42.346.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-53-01-0-0
Average Per Return13.30.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-98-07-190-0
Average Per Return19.627.1
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-22-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time32:18
Third-Down Conversions9-195-12
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-01-20
PAT Kicks5-54-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-1
Field Goals1-30-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker1812501251166.9
Latrell Ware10540541135.4
Keith Stephens7343310134.4
Calvin Dixson11001001010.0
Craig Swabek2505042.5
Jay Gruden7238-3611-5.1
Totals45230411893164.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden26-43-13232221
Totals26-43-13232221
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Latrell Ware354021
Chad Fortune549016
Deon Booker449122
Anthony Cummings339116
Fred Jones230022
Keith Stephens229020
George Williams325014
Craig Swabek222018
Eric Broomfield121021
Calvin Dixson1505
Totals26323222
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer416942.345
Totals416942.345
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens4533737942000
Larry Stricklin00011515000
Latrell Ware000144000
Totals4533759842000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd07:1739Good
25Missed
45Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keith Stephens312979530192
Deon Booker12549000174
Latrell Ware5454400112
Chad Fortune04900049
Anthony Cummings03900039
Fred Jones03000030
Craig Swabek52200027
George Williams02500025
Eric Broomfield02100021
Calvin Dixson10500015
Larry Stricklin00150015
Jay Gruden-360000-36
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
North Carolina – 8-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
48Mark Sander6170.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Ted Washington5270.0-01.0-600-00-0000
47Pat Fitzgerald3470.0-00.0-001-00-0000
45Derek Hawthorne6060.0-00.0-000-00-0100
54Reggie Johnson6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Dan Gangwer5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Joey Smith5050.0-00.0-000-00-0100
27Bob Bare4040.0-01.0-500-00-0000
25John Gainey3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
22Arthur Alexander2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Mike Flores3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
28Larry Stricklin2130.0-00.0-001-00-0000
83Jeff Pointer2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Robert Gibson0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Eric Broomfield1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Mel Mills1010.0-01.0-300-00-0000
43Ed Reynolds1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5515700.0-03.0-1402-00-0400

Louisville Participation

3-Eric Broomfield, 22-Arthur Alexander, 25-John Gainey, 27-Bob Bare, 28-Larry Stricklin, 37-Joey Smith, 43-Ed Reynolds, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 54-Reggie Johnson, 56-Mel Mills, 75-Andrew Higgs, 83-Jeff Pointer, 93-Dan Gangwer, 94-Robert Gibson, 96-Mike Flores, 99-Ted Washington, Ron Bell, Deon Booker, Anthony Cummings, Calvin Dixson, Chad Fortune, Jay Gruden, Fred Jones, Keith Stephens, Craig Swabek, Latrell Ware, George Williams, Klaus Wilmsmeyer