Louisville 9, Tulsa 3

Oct. 8, 1988 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 24,381

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville06039
Tulsa03003

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd00:39Fred Jones 20-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Ron Bell kick missed wide), 3-57, 00:23
4th13:03Klaus Wilmsmeyer 27-yard field goal, 11-58, 03:38

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulsa
FIRST DOWNS2323
Rushing811
Passing1110
Penalty42
NET YARDS RUSHING133127
Rushing Attempts4145
Average Per Rush3.22.8
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing160154
Yards Lost Rushing2727
NET YARDS PASSING186204
Completions-Attempts-Int16-28-223-36-2
Average Per Attempt6.65.7
Average Per Completion11.68.9
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS319331
Total offense plays6981
Average Gain Per Play4.64.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-14-2
Penalties: Number-Yards9-9312-165
PUNTS-YARDS3-974-160
Average Yards Per Punt32.340.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-5-01-14-0
Average Per Return2.514.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-57-03-64-0
Average Per Return28.521.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-11-02-5-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time26:29
Third-Down Conversions4-146-17
Fourth-Down Conversions1-14-5
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-81-10
PAT Kicks0-10-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-31-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker2111461080185.1
Keith Stephens718018052.6
Latrell Ware3707052.3
Craig Swabek2707043.5
Jay Gruden81421-708-0.9
Totals41160271330183.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden16-28-21861231
Totals16-28-21861231
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Chad Fortune560018
Fred Jones227120
Deon Booker426021
Eric Broomfield226014
Keith Stephens123023
Anthony Cummings113013
Craig Swabek111011
Totals16186123
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer39732.334
Totals39732.334
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens25513838000
Larry Stricklin00011919000
Bob Bare000000166
Mark Sander000000155
Totals255257382116
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th13:0327Good
40Missed
33Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Deon Booker10826000134
Keith Stephens1823385084
Chad Fortune06000060
Fred Jones02700027
Eric Broomfield02600026
Larry Stricklin00190019
Craig Swabek71100018
Anthony Cummings01300013
Latrell Ware700007
Bob Bare000066
Mark Sander000055
Jay Gruden-70000-7
FUMBLES
Louisville – Latrell Ware 1-1
Tulsa – 4-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
48Mark Sander113140.0-01.0-200-01-5000
27Bob Bare75120.0-01.0-100-01-6000
94Robert Gibson83110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
99Ted Washington82100.0-00.0-001-00-0000
22Arthur Alexander6170.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Mike Flores6170.0-01.0-600-00-0100
54Reggie Johnson5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Deron Williams5050.0-01.0-500-00-0100
47Pat Fitzgerald3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25John Gainey3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Dan Gangwer1121.0-81.0-800-00-0000
45Derek Hawthorne1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Alvin Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
56Mel Mills1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30David Moyler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Jeff Pointer1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Klaus Wilmsmeyer0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Joey Smith0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals6920891.0-85.0-2202-02-11400

Louisville Participation

4-Klaus Wilmsmeyer, 22-Arthur Alexander, 25-John Gainey, 26-Alvin Johnson, 27-Bob Bare, 30-David Moyler, 37-Joey Smith, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 53-Deron Williams, 54-Reggie Johnson, 56-Mel Mills, 75-Andrew Higgs, 83-Jeff Pointer, 93-Dan Gangwer, 94-Robert Gibson, 96-Mike Flores, 99-Ted Washington, Ron Bell, Deon Booker, Eric Broomfield, Anthony Cummings, Chad Fortune, Jay Gruden, Fred Jones, Keith Stephens, Larry Stricklin, Craig Swabek, Latrell Ware, George Williams