Louisville 30, Virginia 28

Oct. 15, 1988 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 30,142

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1407930
Virginia7147028

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:20Calvin Dixson 27-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick missed wide right), 12-80, 03:13
1st04:31Deon Booker 12-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Jay Gruden pass to Eric Broomfield), 6-28, 02:57
3rd00:35Chad Fortune 2-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 6-17, 02:46
4th09:44Latrell Ware 6-yard rush (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick missed wide right), 12-76, 04:22
4th00:10Ron Bell 39-yard field goal, 7-42, 01:00

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVirginia
FIRST DOWNS2722
Rushing139
Passing1412
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING157147
Rushing Attempts3848
Average Per Rush4.13.1
Rushing Touchdowns12
Yards Gained Rushing175174
Yards Lost Rushing1827
NET YARDS PASSING268170
Completions-Attempts-Int26-45-216-27-2
Average Per Attempt6.06.3
Average Per Completion10.310.6
Passing Touchdowns32
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS425317
Total offense plays8375
Average Gain Per Play5.14.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-24-1
Penalties: Number-Yards12-1157-59
PUNTS-YARDS4-1255-161
Average Yards Per Punt31.332.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-15-03-39-0
Average Per Return7.513.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-107-06-138-0
Average Per Return26.823.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-12-02-7-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time28:25
Third-Down Conversions7-145-11
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-01-13
PAT Kicks1-34-4
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker2611551100114.2
Eric Broomfield12002002020.0
Latrell Ware519019173.8
Keith Stephens3808032.7
Craig Swabek1505055.0
Jay Gruden2813-508-2.5
Totals38175181571204.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden26-45-22683271
Totals26-45-22683271
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Calvin Dixson468127
Anthony Cummings563022
Deon Booker653112
Chad Fortune428111
Latrell Ware321012
Fred Jones218015
Joey Hamilton112012
Keith Stephens1505
Totals26268327
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer312541.747
Totals312541.747
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens13339743000
David Moyler11212000000
John Gainey00000021212
Latrell Ware00011010000
Totals2151241074321212
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th00:1039Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Deon Booker11053000163
Keith Stephens859730113
Calvin Dixson06800068
Anthony Cummings06300063
Latrell Ware1921100050
Chad Fortune02800028
Eric Broomfield20000020
Fred Jones01800018
David Moyler00012012
Joey Hamilton01200012
John Gainey00001212
Craig Swabek500005
Jay Gruden-50000-5
FUMBLES
Louisville – Deon Booker 2-2
Virginia – 4-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
48Mark Sander125170.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Pat Fitzgerald93120.0-01.0-100-00-0100
93Dan Gangwer64100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Ted Washington6390.0-02.0-400-00-0100
96Mike Flores6170.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Bob Bare5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25John Gainey5050.0-00.0-000-02-12000
94Robert Gibson5050.0-01.0-400-00-0000
37Joey Smith4150.0-01.0-101-00-0100
54Reggie Johnson2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Arthur Alexander1230.0-00.0-000-00-0200
12Terry Lantz2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Ricky McFadden2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Larry Stricklin2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Mike McKinney1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Deron Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Ed Reynolds0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals7027970.0-05.0-1001-02-12500

Louisville Participation

12-Terry Lantz, 22-Arthur Alexander, 25-John Gainey, 27-Bob Bare, 28-Larry Stricklin, 30-David Moyler, 37-Joey Smith, 39-Ricky McFadden, 43-Ed Reynolds, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 53-Deron Williams, 54-Reggie Johnson, 59-Mike McKinney, 75-Andrew Higgs, 93-Dan Gangwer, 94-Robert Gibson, 96-Mike Flores, 99-Ted Washington, Ron Bell, William Blackford, Deon Booker, Eric Broomfield, Anthony Cummings, Calvin Dixson, Chad Fortune, Jay Gruden, Joey Hamilton, Fred Jones, Jeff Pointer, Keith Stephens, Craig Swabek, Latrell Ware, Klaus Wilmsmeyer