Louisville 38, Tulane 35

Oct. 22, 1988 – Away – Superdome – New Orleans, La. – Attendance 24,824

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville21100738
Tulane7714735

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:07Anthony Cummings 27-yard pass from Jay Gruden (kick missed), 8-63, 03:29
1st05:23Robert Gibson 47-yard field goal return (Jay Gruden pass to Eric Broomfield)
1st01:01Eric Broomfield 6-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Ron Bell kick), 6-62, 02:26
2nd10:30Mark Sander 15-yard interception return (Ron Bell kick)
2nd01:10Ron Bell 21-yard field goal, 15-62, 06:44
4th13:59Deon Booker 2-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 7-44, 02:48

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulane
FIRST DOWNS2327
Rushing812
Passing1312
Penalty23
NET YARDS RUSHING116179
Rushing Attempts4743
Average Per Rush2.54.2
Rushing Touchdowns13
Yards Gained Rushing16123
Yards Lost Rushing4544
NET YARDS PASSING320244
Completions-Attempts-Int24-35-217-30-2
Average Per Attempt9.18.1
Average Per Completion13.314.4
Passing Touchdowns22
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS436423
Total offense plays8273
Average Gain Per Play5.35.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-13-3
Penalties: Number-Yards10-753-26
PUNTS-YARDS5-2054-155
Average Yards Per Punt41.038.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-9-02-29-0
Average Per Return4.514.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-124-07-180-0
Average Per Return20.725.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-15-12-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time34:41
Third-Down Conversions8-165-13
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-142-32
PAT Kicks3-45-5
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals1-10-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker30967891103.0
Walter Wise22802802014.0
Keith Stephens3170170145.7
Latrell Ware4844051.0
Craig Swabek1303033.0
Jay Gruden7934-2504-3.6
Totals47161451161202.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden24-35-23202432
Totals24-35-23202432
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Keith Stephens5115043
Eric Broomfield572119
Anthony Cummings449127
Fred Jones239021
Craig Swabek119019
George Williams216011
Deon Booker41205
Latrell Ware1-20-2
Totals24320243
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer520541.049
Totals520541.049
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens295510224000
Deon Booker00012222000
Mark Sander00000011515
John Gainey000000100
Totals29561242421515
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd01:1021Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keith Stephens1711510290243
Deon Booker89122200123
Eric Broomfield07200072
Anthony Cummings04900049
Fred Jones03900039
Walter Wise28000028
Craig Swabek31900022
George Williams01600016
Mark Sander00001515
Latrell Ware4-20002
Jay Gruden-250000-25
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jay Gruden 1-1
Tulane – 3-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
48Mark Sander101110.0-00.0-000-01-15100
27Bob Bare8080.0-00.0-000-00-0100
47Pat Fitzgerald5160.0-02.0-200-00-0000
99Ted Washington5162.0-81.0-100-00-0000
53Deron Williams5051.0-60.0-000-00-0000
22Arthur Alexander4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Reggie Johnson4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Derek Hawthorne3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Alvin Johnson2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Robert Gibson3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Mel Mills2020.0-01.0-400-00-0000
58T.J. Poelking1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Jeff Pointer1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Mike Flores1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
25John Gainey1010.0-00.0-000-01-0100
37Joey Smith1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
28Larry Stricklin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Craig Swabek1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Tyrone Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Ron German0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs0110.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals5910693.0-144.0-703-02-15300

Louisville Participation

22-Arthur Alexander, 23-Craig Swabek, 25-John Gainey, 26-Alvin Johnson, 27-Bob Bare, 28-Larry Stricklin, 34-Keith Stephens, 35-Tyrone Thomas, 37-Joey Smith, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 53-Deron Williams, 54-Reggie Johnson, 56-Mel Mills, 58-T.J. Poelking, 75-Andrew Higgs, 83-Jeff Pointer, 90-Fred Jones, 94-Robert Gibson, 96-Mike Flores, 98-Ron German, 99-Ted Washington, Ron Bell, Deon Booker, Eric Broomfield, Anthony Cummings, Calvin Dixson, Chad Fortune, Dan Gangwer, Jay Gruden, Latrell Ware, George Williams, Klaus Wilmsmeyer, Walter Wise