Louisville 21, Cincinnati 6

Oct. 29, 1988 – Away – Nippert Stadium – Cincinnati, Ohio – Attendance 19,193

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville777021
Cincinnati00606

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:45Deon Booker 1-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 12-59, 04:20
2nd03:17Latrell Ware 2-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 10-80, 03:45
3rd06:17Anthony Cummings 14-yard pass from Jay Gruden (Ron Bell kick), 9-50, 04:24

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS1818
Rushing77
Passing911
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING105141
Rushing Attempts3732
Average Per Rush2.84.4
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing112180
Yards Lost Rushing739
NET YARDS PASSING266224
Completions-Attempts-Int28-48-021-42-0
Average Per Attempt5.55.3
Average Per Completion9.510.7
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS371365
Total offense plays8574
Average Gain Per Play4.44.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-04-3
Penalties: Number-Yards5-5013-87
PUNTS-YARDS8-3076-195
Average Yards Per Punt38.432.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-5-02-12-0
Average Per Return1.36.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-50-04-106-0
Average Per Return25.026.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time33:26
Third-Down Conversions7-193-13
Fourth-Down Conversions1-32-4
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-160-0
PAT Kicks3-30-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-1
Field Goals0-00-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deon Booker13410411103.2
Keith Stephens832032074.0
Browning Nagle11301301313.0
Craig Swabek611110061.7
Latrell Ware41028162.0
Calvin Dixson1202022.0
Jay Gruden1202022.0
Pete Bynm2101010.5
Eric Broomfield104-400-4.0
Totals3711271052132.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jay Gruden28-47-02661300
Browning Nagle0-1-00000
Totals28-48-02661300
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Anthony Cummings465127
Deon Booker753030
Craig Swabek644019
Keith Stephens231021
Chad Fortune325016
Eric Broomfield114014
Latrell Ware113013
George Williams21209
Calvin Dixson1707
Pete Bynm1202
Totals28266130
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer830738.456
Totals830738.456
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keith Stephens00025026000
Craig Swabek133000000
Joey Hamilton322000000
Totals45325026000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keith Stephens32315000113
Deon Booker415300094
Anthony Cummings06500065
Craig Swabek104403057
Chad Fortune02500025
Latrell Ware81300021
Browning Nagle13000013
George Williams01200012
Eric Broomfield-41400010
Calvin Dixson270009
Pete Bynm120003
Jay Gruden200002
Joey Hamilton000202
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Cincinnati – 4-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
22Arthur Alexander73100.0-00.0-001-00-0100
27Bob Bare5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Robert Gibson4260.0-00.0-000-00-0100
96Mike Flores5052.0-120.0-001-00-0000
99Ted Washington3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Alvin Johnson3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Mark Sander3140.0-02.0-400-00-0000
25John Gainey3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Dan Gangwer3030.0-01.0-400-00-0000
54Reggie Johnson3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Joey Smith2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Pat Fitzgerald2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs1120.0-01.0-100-00-0000
45Derek Hawthorne1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Larry Stricklin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Tyrone Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24William Blackford0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Ed Reynolds0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Deron Williams0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals4714612.0-124.0-902-00-0300

Louisville Participation

22-Arthur Alexander, 24-William Blackford, 25-John Gainey, 26-Alvin Johnson, 27-Bob Bare, 28-Larry Stricklin, 35-Tyrone Thomas, 37-Joey Smith, 43-Ed Reynolds, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 53-Deron Williams, 54-Reggie Johnson, 75-Andrew Higgs, 93-Dan Gangwer, 94-Robert Gibson, 96-Mike Flores, 99-Ted Washington, Ron Bell, Deon Booker, Eric Broomfield, Pete Bynm, Anthony Cummings, Calvin Dixson, Chad Fortune, Jay Gruden, Joey Hamilton, Fred Jones, Browning Nagle, Keith Stephens, Craig Swabek, Latrell Ware, George Williams, Klaus Wilmsmeyer