Syracuse 24, Louisville 13

Dec. 2, 1989 – Neutral – Tokyo Dome – Tokyo, Japan – Attendance 50,000

Coca-Cola Classic

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville730313
Syracuse7031424

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:04Carwell Gardner 6-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 11-78, 06:06
2nd00:01Ron Bell 31-yard field goal, 9-76, 02:38
4th06:06Klaus Wilmsmeyer 35-yard field goal, 9-65, 04:26

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSyracuse
FIRST DOWNS1815
Rushing79
Passing105
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING88110
Rushing Attempts3144
Average Per Rush2.82.5
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing113147
Yards Lost Rushing2537
NET YARDS PASSING222250
Completions-Attempts-Int17-31-210-12-0
Average Per Attempt7.220.8
Average Per Completion13.125.0
Passing Touchdowns03
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS310360
Total offense plays6256
Average Gain Per Play5.06.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-12-2
Penalties: Number-Yards3-256-38
PUNTS-YARDS4-1483-132
Average Yards Per Punt37.044.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-16-02-19-0
Average Per Return5.39.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-81-02-42-0
Average Per Return20.321.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-35-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time29:39
Third-Down Conversions4-115-11
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-184-25
PAT Kicks1-13-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-31-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Carwell Gardner16720721104.5
Dee Smith4140140103.5
Curtis Lipsey2505042.5
Latrell Ware2202011.0
Pete Bynm1101011.0
Browning Nagle61925-6013-1.0
Totals3111325881132.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Browning Nagle17-31-22220654
Totals17-31-22220654
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Carwell Gardner6115065
Anthony Cummings223014
Chad Fortune221014
Ken McKay221013
Fred Jones219013
Curtis Lipsey119019
Dee Smith2405
Totals17222065
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer414837.050
Totals414837.050
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Dee Smith3161036430000
Pete Bynm00011717000
Totals3161048130000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:0131Good
4th06:0635Good
26Blocked
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Carwell Gardner72115000187
Dee Smith1446416098
Curtis Lipsey51900024
Anthony Cummings02300023
Chad Fortune02100021
Ken McKay02100021
Fred Jones01900019
Pete Bynm10170018
Latrell Ware200002
Browning Nagle-60000-6
FUMBLES
Louisville – David Moyler 1-1
Syracuse – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
99Ted Washington48121.0-40.0-000-00-0000
54Reggie Johnson46100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Robert Gibson4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Mike Flores2241.0-80.0-001-00-0000
93Dan Gangwer0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
75Andrew Higgs0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Mel Mills0221.0-60.0-000-00-0000
53Deron Williams0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Terry Lantz1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Ron Bell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals1531463.0-180.0-001-00-0000

Louisville Participation

12-Terry Lantz, 38-Ron Bell, 53-Deron Williams, 54-Reggie Johnson, 56-Mel Mills, 75-Andrew Higgs, 93-Dan Gangwer, 94-Robert Gibson, 96-Mike Flores, 99-Ted Washington, Pete Bynm, Anthony Cummings, Chad Fortune, John Gainey, Carwell Gardner, Brian Hayes, Fred Jones, Curtis Lipsey, Ken McKay, David Moyler, Browning Nagle, Dee Smith, Craig Swabek, Latrell Ware, Klaus Wilmsmeyer