Louisville 17, Boston College 10

Nov. 10, 1990 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 37,636

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0107017
Boston College070310

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd14:47Ron Bell 36-yard field goal, 5-25, 01:11
2nd13:50Anthony Cummings 5-yard pass from Browning Nagle (Ron Bell kick), 3-17, 00:57
3rd08:30Mark Sander 29-yard interception return (Ron Bell kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleBoston College
FIRST DOWNS1717
Rushing83
Passing714
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING10131
Rushing Attempts5023
Average Per Rush2.01.3
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing16956
Yards Lost Rushing6825
NET YARDS PASSING128345
Completions-Attempts-Int9-20-129-55-5
Average Per Attempt6.46.3
Average Per Completion14.211.9
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS229376
Total offense plays7078
Average Gain Per Play3.34.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-23-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-3512-87
PUNTS-YARDS7-2405-178
Average Yards Per Punt34.335.6
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-53-02-34-0
Average Per Return17.717.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD5-35-11-10-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time32:17
Third-Down Conversions3-149-19
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-77-44
PAT Kicks2-21-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-21-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Curtis Lipsey10770770177.7
Ralph Dawkins153312210101.4
Latrell Ware3200200116.7
Pete Bynm514014062.8
Browning Nagle31113-2011-0.7
Eric Broomfield109-900-9.0
Jeff Brohm131434-2006-1.5
Totals50169681010172.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Browning Nagle6-11-01011302
Jeff Brohm3-9-1270145
Totals9-20-11281307
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ralph Dawkins338019
Ken McKay234021
Latrell Ware130030
Fred Jones113013
Curtis Lipsey1808
Anthony Cummings1515
Totals9128130
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer724034.340
Totals724034.340
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Derek Hawthorne00000014141
Joey Smith00023622000
Mark Sander00000012929
John Gainey00000021818
Pete Bynm00011717000
William Blackford00000011313
Totals00035322510141
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd14:4736Good
45Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Curtis Lipsey77800085
Ralph Dawkins213800059
Latrell Ware203000050
Derek Hawthorne00004141
Joey Smith00360036
Ken McKay03400034
Pete Bynm140170031
Mark Sander00002929
John Gainey00001818
Fred Jones01300013
William Blackford00001313
Anthony Cummings050005
Browning Nagle-20000-2
Eric Broomfield-90000-9
Jeff Brohm-200000-20
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jeff Brohm 3-1, Ralph Dawkins 1-1
Boston College – 3-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
47Pat Fitzgerald82101.0-71.0-200-00-0000
54Reggie Johnson4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24William Blackford6060.0-00.0-000-01-13100
99Ted Washington4150.0-02.0-700-00-0000
48Mark Sander4040.0-00.0-000-01-29100
34Ray Buchanan3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Dan Gangwer0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Mike Flores3030.0-01.0-300-00-0000
45Derek Hawthorne2130.0-00.0-000-01-41000
37Joey Smith1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Kevin Gaines2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Ricky McFadden2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
62Andy Culley1120.0-01.0-300-00-0000
41Tom Cavallo1010.0-00.0-000-00-0200
25John Gainey1010.0-00.0-000-02-18000
46Paul McDowell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Brian Hayes0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Mel Mills0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Jeff Brohm0000.0-00.0-002-00-0000
Totals4317601.0-75.0-1502-05-101400

Louisville Participation

11-Jeff Brohm, 18-Kevin Gaines, 24-William Blackford, 25-John Gainey, 34-Ray Buchanan, 37-Joey Smith, 39-Ricky McFadden, 41-Tom Cavallo, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 46-Paul McDowell, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 54-Reggie Johnson, 55-Brian Hayes, 56-Mel Mills, 62-Andy Culley, 93-Dan Gangwer, 96-Mike Flores, 99-Ted Washington, Ron Bell, Greg Brohm, Eric Broomfield, Pete Bynm, Anthony Cummings, Ralph Dawkins, Fred Jones, Curtis Lipsey, Ken McKay, Browning Nagle, Latrell Ware, Klaus Wilmsmeyer