Louisville 68, Murray State 0

Sept. 8, 1990 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 34,417

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1228141468
Murray State00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:18Klaus Wilmsmeyer 21-yard field goal, 9-27, 04:26
1st07:40Ray Buchanan safety
1st04:41Eric Broomfield 9-yard pass from Browning Nagle (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 7-59, 02:59
2nd12:57Ralph Dawkins 9-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 2-49, 00:34
2nd11:21Anthony Cummings 55-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (Ron Bell kick), 1-70, 00:11
2nd08:04Eric Broomfield 48-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (Ron Bell kick), 2-37, 01:17
2nd00:22Rene Couto 9-yard pass from Browning Nagle (Ron Bell kick), 11-62, 04:10
3rd13:42Ralph Dawkins 16-yard rush (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 3-69, 01:18
3rd05:45Jeff Brohm 2-yard rush (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 7-51, 03:34
4th08:14John Tuyo 35-yard pass from Erik Watts (Ron Bell kick), 5-62, 04:16
4th00:00Pete Bynm 9-yard rush (Ron Bell kick), 6-18, 04:13

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMurray State
FIRST DOWNS245
Rushing92
Passing122
Penalty31
NET YARDS RUSHING15225
Rushing Attempts4640
Average Per Rush3.30.6
Rushing Touchdowns40
Yards Gained Rushing20085
Yards Lost Rushing4860
NET YARDS PASSING36733
Completions-Attempts-Int16-26-23-9-1
Average Per Attempt14.13.7
Average Per Completion22.911.0
Passing Touchdowns50
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS51958
Total offense plays7249
Average Gain Per Play7.21.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-04-3
Penalties: Number-Yards11-758-58
PUNTS-YARDS2-7711-341
Average Yards Per Punt38.531.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD9-106-01-0-0
Average Per Return11.80.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-37-08-122-0
Average Per Return18.515.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-25-02-1-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time38:08
Third-Down Conversions4-112-14
Fourth-Down Conversions2-30-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards8-422-15
PAT Kicks9-90-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Pete Bynm12774731156.1
Joey Smith12435380103.2
Ralph Dawkins5330332166.6
Latrell Ware415015063.8
Randy Wyatt1808088.0
Browning Nagle1404044.0
Bobby Hall510100060.0
Jeff Brohm61029-1917-3.2
Totals46200481524163.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Browning Nagle10-17-11822470
Jeff Brohm3-5-11062552
Erik Watts2-3-0491350
Latrell Ware1-1-0300300
Totals16-26-23675552
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Eric Broomfield371248
Anthony Cummings155155
Ken McKay354040
Greg Brohm147047
John Tuyo135135
Ray Buchanan130030
Fred Jones120020
Ralph Dawkins120020
Randy Wyatt114014
Latrell Ware1909
Rene Couto1919
Anthony Semak1303
Totals16367555
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield27738.539
Totals27738.539
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Joey Smith2352412121000
Ray Buchanan45113000000
William Blackford00000012525
Anthony Cummings15511616000
John Gainey11111000000
Rene Couto144000000
Totals9106242372112525
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st09:1821Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Joey Smith3802135094
Ray Buchanan030051081
Anthony Cummings055165076
Pete Bynm73000073
Eric Broomfield07100071
Ken McKay05400054
Ralph Dawkins332000053
Greg Brohm04700047
John Tuyo03500035
William Blackford00002525
Latrell Ware15900024
Randy Wyatt81400022
Fred Jones02000020
Rene Couto0904013
John Gainey00011011
Browning Nagle400004
Anthony Semak030003
Jeff Brohm-190000-19
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jeff Brohm 1-0
Murray State – 4-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
96Mike Flores9095.0-220.0-001-00-0000
62Andy Culley6281.0-60.0-000-00-0000
10Robert Knuutila5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Ed Reynolds3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Leonard Ray2350.0-01.0-100-00-0000
6Rawle Bynoe3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Ted Washington3140.0-02.0-400-00-0000
47Pat Fitzgerald2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Mel Mills2242.0-160.0-000-00-0000
18Kevin Gaines3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Reggie Johnson3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Derek Hawthorne2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Mark Sander2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Tom Cavallo2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Ron German2020.0-01.0-300-00-0000
46Paul McDowell2020.0-00.0-001-00-0000
24William Blackford1120.0-00.0-000-01-25200
55Brian Hayes0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Jim Hanna1010.0-01.0-700-00-0000
36Ben Sumpter1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Ivey Henderson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Ricky McFadden0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Joey Smith0110.0-00.0-001-00-0000
53Deron Williams0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Klaus Wilmsmeyer0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5423778.0-445.0-1503-01-25200

Louisville Participation

4-Klaus Wilmsmeyer, 6-Rawle Bynoe, 10-Robert Knuutila, 18-Kevin Gaines, 24-William Blackford, 34-Ray Buchanan, 36-Ben Sumpter, 37-Joey Smith, 39-Ricky McFadden, 41-Tom Cavallo, 43-Ed Reynolds, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 46-Paul McDowell, 47-Pat Fitzgerald, 48-Mark Sander, 49-Ivey Henderson, 53-Deron Williams, 54-Reggie Johnson, 55-Brian Hayes, 56-Mel Mills, 62-Andy Culley, 95-Jim Hanna, 96-Mike Flores, 97-Leonard Ray, 98-Ron German, 99-Ted Washington, Ron Bell, Greg Brohm, Jeff Brohm, Brandon Brookfield, Eric Broomfield, Pete Bynm, Rene Couto, Anthony Cummings, Ralph Dawkins, John Gainey, Bobby Hall, Fred Jones, Ken McKay, Browning Nagle, Anthony Semak, John Tuyo, Latrell Ware, Erik Watts, Randy Wyatt