Louisville 24, Eastern Kentucky 14

Aug. 31, 1991 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 38,542

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville737724
Eastern Kentucky070714

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:04Deral Boykin 36-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 10-79, 04:28
2nd14:51Klaus Wilmsmeyer 32-yard field goal, 7-60, 02:25
3rd04:00Greg Brohm 20-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 7-55, 03:20
4th01:37Ralph Dawkins 9-yard rush (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 11-44, 05:30

Team Statistics

LouisvilleEastern Kentucky
FIRST DOWNS158
Rushing116
Passing31
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING17896
Rushing Attempts4645
Average Per Rush3.92.1
Rushing Touchdowns12
Yards Gained Rushing227169
Yards Lost Rushing4973
NET YARDS PASSING4063
Completions-Attempts-Int10-22-26-10-0
Average Per Attempt1.86.3
Average Per Completion4.010.5
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS218159
Total offense plays6855
Average Gain Per Play3.22.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-25-4
Penalties: Number-Yards7-674-27
PUNTS-YARDS8-3129-320
Average Yards Per Punt39.035.6
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD7-40-04-11-0
Average Per Return5.72.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-61-05-102-0
Average Per Return20.320.4
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time32:40
Third-Down Conversions5-162-13
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards6-525-40
PAT Kicks3-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ralph Dawkins2716751621486.0
Deral Boykin940040094.4
Jeff Brohm102044-2408-2.4
Totals46227491781483.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm10-22-2842365
Totals10-22-2842365
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Deral Boykin342136
Greg Brohm120120
Randy Wyatt114014
Anthony Semak2905
Terry Quinn1606
Ralph Dawkins1-300
Herb Henry1-400
Totals1084236
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer831239.047
Totals831239.047
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Deral Boykin4151124024000
Ray Buchanan32512000000
Ralph Dawkins00012121000
Totals7401236124000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd14:5132Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ralph Dawkins162-32100180
Deral Boykin404240150137
Ray Buchanan00025025
Greg Brohm02000020
Randy Wyatt01400014
Anthony Semak090009
Terry Quinn060006
Herb Henry0-4000-4
Jeff Brohm-240000-24
FUMBLES
Louisville – Deral Boykin 2-1, Jeff Brohm 1-0, Herb Henry 1-1
Eastern Kentucky – 5-4
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
95Jim Hanna5381.0-91.0-400-00-0000
62Andy Culley5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Brevin Smith5270.0-02.0-600-00-0000
56Mel Mills4373.0-270.0-000-00-0000
36Ben Sumpter4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Tom Cavallo4260.0-02.0-400-00-0000
34Ray Buchanan3360.0-00.0-001-00-0000
6Rawle Bynoe5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Robert Knuutila3140.0-01.0-401-00-0000
97Leonard Ray3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Derek Hawthorne2240.0-00.0-000-00-0100
55Brian Hayes3032.0-160.0-001-00-0000
24William Blackford2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Anthony Bridges2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Liggett Butler2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Kevin Gaines2020.0-01.0-101-00-0000
35Marcus Hill1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
87Chris Collins1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
49Ivey Henderson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Ricky McFadden1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Greg Minnis1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Kendall Brown0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
70Kevin Blumeier0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals6024846.0-527.0-1905-00-0200

Louisville Participation

6-Rawle Bynoe, 9-Greg Minnis, 10-Robert Knuutila, 15-Liggett Butler, 18-Kevin Gaines, 24-William Blackford, 30-Anthony Bridges, 34-Ray Buchanan, 35-Marcus Hill, 36-Ben Sumpter, 39-Ricky McFadden, 41-Tom Cavallo, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 49-Ivey Henderson, 52-Brevin Smith, 55-Brian Hayes, 56-Mel Mills, 62-Andy Culley, 70-Kevin Blumeier, 85-Kendall Brown, 87-Chris Collins, 93-Terrance Roscoe, 95-Jim Hanna, 97-Leonard Ray, Deral Boykin, Greg Brohm, Jeff Brohm, Ralph Dawkins, Herb Henry, Fred Jones, Terry Quinn, Anthony Semak, Klaus Wilmsmeyer, Randy Wyatt