Tennessee 28, Louisville 11

Sept. 5, 1991 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 40,457

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville030811
Tennessee777728

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd04:12Klaus Wilmsmeyer 42-yard field goal, 6-18, 02:46
4th14:33Randy Wyatt 20-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (Jeff Brohm run), 4-36, 00:34

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTennessee
FIRST DOWNS1519
Rushing813
Passing76
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING78271
Rushing Attempts4350
Average Per Rush1.85.4
Rushing Touchdowns02
Yards Gained Rushing146287
Yards Lost Rushing6816
NET YARDS PASSING133150
Completions-Attempts-Int14-26-010-21-2
Average Per Attempt5.17.1
Average Per Completion9.515.0
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS211421
Total offense plays6971
Average Gain Per Play3.15.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-14-3
Penalties: Number-Yards3-205-40
PUNTS-YARDS9-3555-172
Average Yards Per Punt39.434.4
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-8-02-71-1
Average Per Return8.035.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-48-03-82-0
Average Per Return16.027.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-46-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time28:59
Third-Down Conversions4-167-15
Fourth-Down Conversions0-21-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-107-60
PAT Kicks0-04-4
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Deral Boykin11541530114.8
Ralph Dawkins1845342082.3
Jeff Brohm144764-17018-1.2
Totals4314668780181.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm14-25-01331207
Erik Watts0-1-00000
Totals14-26-01331207
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ralph Dawkins639015
Jose Gonzalez229018
Randy Wyatt120120
Greg Brohm118018
Kevin Cook114014
Anthony Semak2805
Fred Jones1505
Totals14133120
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer935539.455
Totals935539.455
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ray Buchanan0001121214343
Deral Boykin18823619000
Andy Culley000000133
Totals1883481924643
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd04:1242Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Deral Boykin530368097
Ralph Dawkins423900081
Ray Buchanan001204355
Jose Gonzalez02900029
Randy Wyatt02000020
Greg Brohm01800018
Kevin Cook01400014
Anthony Semak080008
Fred Jones050005
Andy Culley000033
Jeff Brohm-170000-17
FUMBLES
Louisville – Deral Boykin 1-0, Ralph Dawkins 1-1
Tennessee – 4-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
36Ben Sumpter74110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
62Andy Culley6280.0-00.0-000-01-3000
41Tom Cavallo6170.0-01.0-100-00-0000
97Leonard Ray6170.0-01.0-100-00-0000
52Brevin Smith6170.0-00.0-001-00-0000
55Brian Hayes5161.0-100.0-000-00-0000
6Rawle Bynoe4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Derek Hawthorne4150.0-00.0-000-00-0100
18Kevin Gaines4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Robert Knuutila3140.0-01.0-400-00-0000
56Mel Mills3030.0-00.0-001-00-0000
94Joe Johnson1230.0-01.0-400-00-0000
24William Blackford2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Ray Buchanan1120.0-00.0-000-01-43000
87Chris Collins0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Jim Hanna1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Marcus Hill1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Ricky McFadden0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
68Billy Bosworth0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
48Greg Brohm0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals6020801.0-104.0-1004-02-46100

Louisville Participation

6-Rawle Bynoe, 10-Robert Knuutila, 18-Kevin Gaines, 24-William Blackford, 34-Ray Buchanan, 35-Marcus Hill, 36-Ben Sumpter, 39-Ricky McFadden, 41-Tom Cavallo, 45-Derek Hawthorne, 48-Greg Brohm, 52-Brevin Smith, 55-Brian Hayes, 56-Mel Mills, 62-Andy Culley, 68-Billy Bosworth, 87-Chris Collins, 94-Joe Johnson, 95-Jim Hanna, 97-Leonard Ray, Deral Boykin, Jeff Brohm, Kevin Cook, Ralph Dawkins, Jose Gonzalez, Fred Jones, Anthony Semak, Erik Watts, Klaus Wilmsmeyer, Randy Wyatt