Ohio State 23, Louisville 15

Sept. 14, 1991 – Away – Ohio Stadium – Columbus, Ohio – Attendance 91,734

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0001515
Ohio State7301323

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
4th14:57Ray Buchanan 80-yard defensive extra point
4th13:03Jose Gonzalez 48-yard pass from Erik Watts (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick), 6-70, 01:47
4th09:12Fred Jones 13-yard pass from Erik Watts (Klaus Wilmsmeyer kick missed wide right), 9-62, 02:37

Team Statistics

LouisvilleOhio State
FIRST DOWNS2216
Rushing310
Passing166
Penalty30
NET YARDS RUSHING27170
Rushing Attempts2849
Average Per Rush1.03.5
Rushing Touchdowns03
Yards Gained Rushing77184
Yards Lost Rushing5014
NET YARDS PASSING303141
Completions-Attempts-Int22-43-310-17-2
Average Per Attempt7.08.3
Average Per Completion13.814.1
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS330311
Total offense plays7166
Average Gain Per Play4.64.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-12-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-4715-118
PUNTS-YARDS3-1274-123
Average Yards Per Punt42.330.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-4-01-22-0
Average Per Return2.022.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-75-02-53-0
Average Per Return18.826.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-0-03-25-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time29:52
Third-Down Conversions7-165-13
Fourth-Down Conversions1-23-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-54-28
PAT Kicks1-22-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ralph Dawkins18726660143.7
Terry Quinn3303021.0
Tony Edelen1202022.0
Klaus Wilmsmeyer107-700-7.0
Erik Watts5037-3700-7.4
Totals287750270141.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Erik Watts22-43-33032484
Totals22-43-33032484
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ralph Dawkins578037
Jose Gonzalez372148
Greg Brohm340019
Terry Quinn326017
Kevin Cook226015
Fred Jones325113
Anthony Semak222012
Shawn Jackson114014
Totals22303248
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Klaus Wilmsmeyer312742.353
Totals312742.353
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ray Buchanan12224527200
Liggett Butler00011717000
Rhonyia Quick00021313000
Kevin Gaines122000000
Totals24257527200
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ralph Dawkins6678000144
Jose Gonzalez07200072
Ray Buchanan00452047
Greg Brohm04000040
Terry Quinn32600029
Kevin Cook02600026
Fred Jones02500025
Anthony Semak02200022
Liggett Butler00170017
Shawn Jackson01400014
Rhonyia Quick00130013
Kevin Gaines000202
Tony Edelen200002
Klaus Wilmsmeyer-70000-7
Erik Watts-370000-37
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ralph Dawkins 1-0, Erik Watts 2-1
Ohio State – 2-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Andy Culley57120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Tom Cavallo5490.0-00.0-010-00-0000
Mel Mills4260.0-02.0-400-00-0000
Terrance Roscoe2461.0-51.0-500-00-0000
Ray Buchanan3250.0-00.0-000-02-0000
Brian Hayes3250.0-02.0-300-00-0000
Rawle Bynoe2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Kevin Gaines2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Marcus Hill2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jim Hanna1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Derek Hawthorne2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ivey Henderson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Anthony Bridges2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Liggett Butler1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Joe Johnson1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Robert Knuutila1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ben Sumpter1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ralph Dawkins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ricky McFadden1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Billy Bosworth0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Leonard Ray0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4140811.0-55.0-1210-02-0000

Louisville Participation

Zoe Barney, Kevin Blumeier, John Bock, Billy Bosworth, Anthony Bridges, Greg Brohm, Kendall Brown, Ray Buchanan, Liggett Butler, Rawle Bynoe, Tom Carroll (3), Tom Cavallo, Chris Collins, Kevin Cook, Andy Culley, Ralph Dawkins, Dave Debold, Tony Edelen, Carey Figg, Kevin Gaines, Jose Gonzalez, Jim Hanna, Derek Hawthorne, Brian Hayes, Ivey Henderson, Herb Henry, Marcus Hill, Shawn Jackson, Joe Johnson, Fred Jones, Robert Knuutila, Marty Lowe, Ricky McFadden, Mel Mills, Greg Minnis, Mike Neely, Garin Patrick, Rhonyia Quick, Terry Quinn, Leonard Ray, Shawn Rodriguez, Terrance Roscoe, Anthony Semak, Ben Sumpter, Erik Watts, Klaus Wilmsmeyer, Randy Wyatt