Ohio State 20, Louisville 19

Sept. 5, 1992 – Away – Ohio Stadium – Columbus, Ohio – Attendance 89,653

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville067619
Ohio State377320

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd00:11Greg Brohm 3-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (Ken Harnden kick blocked)
3rd02:54Ralph Dawkins 5-yard rush (Ken Harnden kick)
4th00:33Ralph Dawkins 2-yard rush (Jeff Brohm pass failed, incomplete)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleOhio State
FIRST DOWNS2021
Rushing1214
Passing86
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING162204
Rushing Attempts3544
Average Per Rush4.64.6
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing183247
Yards Lost Rushing2143
NET YARDS PASSING230180
Completions-Attempts-Int22-30-016-20-2
Average Per Attempt7.79.0
Average Per Completion10.511.3
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS392384
Total offense plays6564
Average Gain Per Play6.06.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-12-1
Penalties: Number-Yards8-856-44
PUNTS-YARDS5-2222-74
Average Yards Per Punt44.437.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-5-04-52-0
Average Per Return5.013.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-112-03-60-0
Average Per Return22.420.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-20-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time28:47
Third-Down Conversions5-136-12
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-91-10
PAT Kicks1-22-2
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals0-12-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ralph Dawkins1912501252156.6
Anthony Shelman6315260154.3
Jamie Asher5624030.8
Chris Fitzpatrick1404044.0
Jeff Brohm417143090.8
Totals35183211622154.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm22-30-02301581
Totals22-30-02301581
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Aaron Bailey284058
Jose Gonzalez454029
Ralph Dawkins635011
Reggie Ferguson332016
Jamie Asher320012
Kevin Cook1808
Anthony Shelman1404
Greg Brohm1313
Kevin Blumeier1-1000
Totals22230158
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield522244.462
Totals522244.462
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ralph Dawkins000511230000
Tom Cavallo00000011111
Anthony Bridges000000199
Ray Buchanan155000000
Totals15551123022011
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
25Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ralph Dawkins1253511200272
Aaron Bailey08400084
Jose Gonzalez05400054
Reggie Ferguson03200032
Anthony Shelman26400030
Jamie Asher42000024
Tom Cavallo00001111
Anthony Bridges000099
Kevin Cook080008
Ray Buchanan000505
Chris Fitzpatrick400004
Greg Brohm030003
Jeff Brohm300003
Kevin Blumeier0-10000-10
FUMBLES
Louisville – 1-1
Ohio State – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Anthony Bridges64100.0-00.0-011-01-9000
Tom Cavallo64100.0-03.0-1100-01-11000
Kevin Gaines46100.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Deral Boykin5270.0-01.0-400-00-0000
Joe Johnson4372.0-93.0-1200-00-0000
Andy Culley2460.0-01.0-100-00-0100
Ben Sumpter2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jim Hanna3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Terrance Roscoe0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Karlos Bean2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ray Buchanan2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Rawle Bynoe2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Brevin Smith1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Kendall Brown2020.0-01.0-200-00-0000
Marcus Hill2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Neely2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Vince Dueberry0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Leonard Ray0220.0-00.0-010-00-0000
Brandon Brookfield1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Jackson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Robert Knuutila1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Rod Strickland1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Greg Minnis0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Terry Quinn0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4944932.0-99.0-3021-02-20200

Louisville Participation

Jamie Asher, Aaron Bailey, Karlos Bean, Kevin Blumeier, Deral Boykin, Anthony Bridges, Greg Brohm, Jeff Brohm, Brandon Brookfield, Kendall Brown, Ray Buchanan, Rawle Bynoe, Tom Cavallo, Kevin Cook, Andy Culley, Ralph Dawkins, Vince Dueberry, Reggie Ferguson, Chris Fitzpatrick, Kevin Gaines, Jose Gonzalez, Jim Hanna, Ken Harnden, Marcus Hill, Mike Jackson, Joe Johnson, Robert Knuutila, Greg Minnis, Mike Neely, Terry Quinn, Leonard Ray, Terrance Roscoe, Anthony Shelman, Brevin Smith, Rod Strickland, Ben Sumpter