Louisville 16, Memphis 15

Sept. 12, 1992 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 37,192

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0301316
Memphis630615

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd00:59Brandon Brookfield 23-yard field goal, 5-36, 02:24
4th07:48Ralph Dawkins 23-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (Brandon Brookfield kick), 9-80, 03:17
4th00:59Anthony Shelman 1-yard rush (two-point run failed), 4-18, 00:54

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS1613
Rushing47
Passing114
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING27121
Rushing Attempts3045
Average Per Rush0.92.7
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing95187
Yards Lost Rushing6866
NET YARDS PASSING223155
Completions-Attempts-Int15-36-113-28-2
Average Per Attempt6.25.5
Average Per Completion14.911.9
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS250276
Total offense plays6673
Average Gain Per Play3.83.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-02-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-4911-90
PUNTS-YARDS11-3697-352
Average Yards Per Punt33.550.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD6-48-04-54-0
Average Per Return8.013.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-54-04-70-0
Average Per Return27.017.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-42-01-19-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time25:11
Third-Down Conversions1-135-19
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-273-33
PAT Kicks1-10-0
2Pts Conversions0-10-1
Field Goals1-13-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ralph Dawkins176027330161.9
Jamie Asher415510092.5
Anthony Shelman2505142.5
Jeff Brohm71536-21013-3.0
Totals309568271160.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm14-35-12051283
Ralph Dawkins1-1-0180180
Totals15-36-12231283
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ralph Dawkins6126128
Jose Gonzalez333020
Kevin Cook227018
Reggie Ferguson224016
Jamie Asher213012
Totals15223128
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield1036936.948
Totals1036936.948
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ralph Dawkins6481525434000
Ray Buchanan00000014242
Anthony Bridges000000100
Totals648152543424242
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:5923Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ralph Dawkins3312654480261
Ray Buchanan00004242
Jose Gonzalez03300033
Kevin Cook02700027
Reggie Ferguson02400024
Jamie Asher101300023
Anthony Shelman500005
Jeff Brohm-210000-21
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Memphis – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
62Andy Culley6390.0-01.0-100-00-0000
34Ray Buchanan7180.0-00.0-001-01-42200
36Ben Sumpter4480.0-00.0-000-00-0200
15Kevin Gaines5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21Anthony Bridges6060.0-00.0-000-01-0100
6Rawle Bynoe4260.0-01.0-300-00-0000
94Joe Johnson5051.0-100.0-000-00-0000
3Deral Boykin4150.0-01.0-400-00-0000
95Jim Hanna4150.0-01.0-200-00-0000
41Tom Cavallo3141.0-90.0-000-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Karlos Bean1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Anthony Sonye3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Robert Knuutila2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Brevin Smith2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
80Mike Jackson1231.0-80.0-000-00-0000
35Marcus Hill2020.0-01.0-100-00-0000
26Mike Neely2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Leonard Ray2020.0-01.0-100-00-0000
85Kendall Brown1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Jeff Brohm1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6725923.0-276.0-1201-02-42600

Louisville Participation

3-Deral Boykin, 6-Rawle Bynoe, 10-Robert Knuutila, 11-Jeff Brohm, 15-Kevin Gaines, 19-Anthony Sonye, 21-Anthony Bridges, 26-Mike Neely, 34-Ray Buchanan, 35-Marcus Hill, 36-Ben Sumpter, 41-Tom Cavallo, 52-Brevin Smith, 58-Karlos Bean, 62-Andy Culley, 80-Mike Jackson, 85-Kendall Brown, 93-Terrance Roscoe, 94-Joe Johnson, 95-Jim Hanna, 97-Leonard Ray, Jamie Asher, Aaron Bailey, Greg Brohm, Brandon Brookfield, Kevin Cook, Ralph Dawkins, Reggie Ferguson, Jose Gonzalez, Anthony Shelman