Syracuse 15, Louisville 9

Oct. 3, 1992 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 37,323

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville36009
Syracuse078015

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:36Brandon Brookfield 37-yard field goal, 7-32, 02:46
2nd01:07Ralph Dawkins 25-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (kick missed), 6-80, 02:28

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSyracuse
FIRST DOWNS1017
Rushing55
Passing412
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING53113
Rushing Attempts3148
Average Per Rush1.72.4
Rushing Touchdowns02
Yards Gained Rushing99148
Yards Lost Rushing4635
NET YARDS PASSING108204
Completions-Attempts-Int8-20-216-27-2
Average Per Attempt5.47.6
Average Per Completion13.512.8
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS161317
Total offense plays5175
Average Gain Per Play3.24.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-13-1
Penalties: Number-Yards6-327-50
PUNTS-YARDS6-2646-264
Average Yards Per Punt44.044.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-40-04-10-0
Average Per Return10.02.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-24-02-43-0
Average Per Return24.021.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-8-02-8-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time21:47
Third-Down Conversions2-127-15
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-05-28
PAT Kicks0-11-1
2Pts Conversions0-01-1
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Chris Fitzpatrick627126094.3
Jeff Brohm124933160181.3
Ralph Dawkins1017611051.1
Terry Quinn1404044.0
Anthony Shelman1202022.0
TEAM106-600-6.0
Totals319946530181.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm8-19-21081295
Ralph Dawkins0-1-00000
Totals8-20-21081295
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Kevin Cook379029
Ralph Dawkins424125
Chris Fitzpatrick1505
Totals8108129
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield626444.050
Totals626444.050
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Aaron Bailey2241912424000
Ralph Dawkins21612000000
Ben Sumpter000000188
Ray Buchanan000000100
Totals4401912424288
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st08:3637Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Kevin Cook07900079
Ralph Dawkins1124016051
Aaron Bailey002424048
Chris Fitzpatrick26500031
Jeff Brohm16000016
Ben Sumpter000088
Terry Quinn400004
Anthony Shelman200002
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ralph Dawkins 1-0, Larrame Furman 1-0
Syracuse – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34Ray Buchanan122140.0-02.0-300-01-0000
36Ben Sumpter6280.0-00.0-000-01-8000
62Andy Culley5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21Anthony Bridges4370.0-01.0-300-00-0000
45Jay Fanning4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Brevin Smith5160.0-02.0-1201-00-0000
18Kevin Gaines4260.0-00.0-000-00-0100
6Rawle Bynoe3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Jim Hanna3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Leonard Ray3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Kendall Brown3140.0-01.0-200-00-0000
41Tom Cavallo3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Marcus Hill2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Deral Boykin2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Robert Knuutila2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Johnny Frost1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
80Mike Jackson1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
64John Bock1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Alan Campos1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
49Ivey Henderson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Greg Minnis1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Rod Strickland0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Ralph Dawkins0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals6830980.0-06.0-2003-02-8100

Louisville Participation

3-Deral Boykin, 6-Rawle Bynoe, 9-Greg Minnis, 10-Robert Knuutila, 18-Kevin Gaines, 21-Anthony Bridges, 22-Ralph Dawkins, 31-Rod Strickland, 34-Ray Buchanan, 35-Marcus Hill, 36-Ben Sumpter, 41-Tom Cavallo, 45-Jay Fanning, 49-Ivey Henderson, 52-Brevin Smith, 56-Johnny Frost, 59-Alan Campos, 62-Andy Culley, 64-John Bock, 80-Mike Jackson, 85-Kendall Brown, 93-Terrance Roscoe, 95-Jim Hanna, 97-Leonard Ray, Aaron Bailey, Jeff Brohm, Brandon Brookfield, Kevin Cook, Chris Fitzpatrick, Larrame Furman, Jose Gonzalez, Terry Quinn, Anthony Shelman