Louisville 32, Tulsa 27

Oct. 17, 1992 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 29,517

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7139332
Tulsa0671427

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:07Aaron Bailey 42-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (Brandon Brookfield kick), 7-74, 02:53
2nd08:56Greg Brohm 23-yard pass from Ralph Dawkins (Brandon Brookfield kick), 4-70, 01:32
2nd03:20Ralph Dawkins 12-yard rush (kick missed), 7-55, 03:23
3rd10:27Ralph Dawkins 4-yard rush (kick missed), 7-54, 03:00
3rd04:20Ken Harnden 33-yard field goal, 10-64, 04:04
4th13:43Ken Harnden 21-yard field goal, 11-74, 03:29

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulsa
FIRST DOWNS2922
Rushing127
Passing1413
Penalty32
NET YARDS RUSHING22191
Rushing Attempts4841
Average Per Rush4.62.2
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing239154
Yards Lost Rushing1863
NET YARDS PASSING315259
Completions-Attempts-Int17-26-120-31-3
Average Per Attempt12.18.4
Average Per Completion18.513.0
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS536350
Total offense plays7472
Average Gain Per Play7.24.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards10-884-44
PUNTS-YARDS1-373-127
Average Yards Per Punt37.042.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-21-00-0-0
Average Per Return10.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-104-04-82-0
Average Per Return26.020.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-6-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time32:15
Third-Down Conversions5-116-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-32-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-371-3
PAT Kicks2-41-1
2Pts Conversions0-01-2
Field Goals2-22-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ralph Dawkins13580582124.5
Anthony Shelman9491480135.3
Jeff Brohm8475420165.3
Chris Fitzpatrick3280280179.3
Shawn Jackson12402402424.0
Calvin Arrington719415092.1
Terry Quinn71486050.9
Totals48239182212244.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm16-25-12921501
Ralph Dawkins1-1-0231230
Totals17-26-13152501
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Greg Brohm6102123
Aaron Bailey394150
Ralph Dawkins138038
Jamie Asher32409
Terry Quinn119019
Reggie Ferguson118018
Shawn Jackson114014
Chris Fitzpatrick1606
Totals17315250
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield13737.037
Totals13737.037
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Aaron Bailey22121410443000
Tom Cavallo000000166
Ben Sumpter000000100
Kevin Gaines000000100
Totals22121410443366
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd04:2033Good
4th13:4321Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Aaron Bailey094104210219
Greg Brohm0102000102
Ralph Dawkins583800096
Anthony Shelman48000048
Jeff Brohm42000042
Shawn Jackson241400038
Chris Fitzpatrick28600034
Terry Quinn61900025
Jamie Asher02400024
Reggie Ferguson01800018
Calvin Arrington15000015
Tom Cavallo000066
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Tulsa – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
18Kevin Gaines114150.0-00.0-000-01-0200
3Deral Boykin121130.0-01.0-1700-00-0000
34Ray Buchanan64100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
62Andy Culley7180.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Ben Sumpter7181.0-80.0-000-01-0000
41Tom Cavallo5380.0-00.0-000-01-6000
95Jim Hanna3251.0-61.0-100-00-0000
52Brevin Smith2350.0-01.0-600-00-0000
21Anthony Bridges2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Joe Johnson2242.0-190.0-000-00-0000
85Kendall Brown2130.0-02.0-200-00-0000
97Leonard Ray2131.0-40.0-000-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Alan Campos1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Vince Dueberry1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
80Mike Jackson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6427915.0-375.0-2600-03-6200

Louisville Participation

3-Deral Boykin, 18-Kevin Gaines, 21-Anthony Bridges, 34-Ray Buchanan, 36-Ben Sumpter, 41-Tom Cavallo, 52-Brevin Smith, 53-Vince Dueberry, 59-Alan Campos, 62-Andy Culley, 80-Mike Jackson, 85-Kendall Brown, 93-Terrance Roscoe, 94-Joe Johnson, 95-Jim Hanna, 97-Leonard Ray, Calvin Arrington, Jamie Asher, Aaron Bailey, Greg Brohm, Jeff Brohm, Brandon Brookfield, Ralph Dawkins, Reggie Ferguson, Chris Fitzpatrick, Jose Gonzalez, Ken Harnden, Shawn Jackson, Terry Quinn, Anthony Shelman