Florida 31, Louisville 17

Oct. 24, 1992 – Away – Ben Hill Griffin Stadium – Gainesville, Fla. – Attendance 84,476

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville037717
Florida7107731

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd04:14Ken Harnden 19-yard field goal, 10-56, 03:14
3rd08:52Jeff Brohm 14-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (Ken Harnden kick), 12-91, 06:08
4th09:55Ralph Dawkins 6-yard rush (Ken Harnden kick), 7-41, 03:40

Team Statistics

LouisvilleFlorida
FIRST DOWNS2326
Rushing75
Passing1519
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING2996
Rushing Attempts3435
Average Per Rush0.92.7
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing117123
Yards Lost Rushing8827
NET YARDS PASSING245317
Completions-Attempts-Int24-36-232-46-1
Average Per Attempt6.86.9
Average Per Completion10.29.9
Passing Touchdowns13
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS274413
Total offense plays7081
Average Gain Per Play3.95.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-03-3
Penalties: Number-Yards6-437-54
PUNTS-YARDS4-1512-102
Average Yards Per Punt37.851.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-6-02-8-0
Average Per Return6.04.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-101-02-43-0
Average Per Return20.221.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-02-25-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD2-44-00-0-0
Possession Time29:59
Third-Down Conversions5-1310-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-22-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-112-40
PAT Kicks2-24-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ralph Dawkins12379281142.3
Chris Fitzpatrick4180180124.5
Jeff Brohm125242100130.8
Anthony Shelman4615051.3
Aaron Bailey1202022.0
Terry Quinn1202022.0
Totals3411788291140.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm24-36-12451272
Totals24-36-12451272
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ralph Dawkins1290015
Greg Brohm458120
Jamie Asher342027
Shawn Jackson121021
Reggie Ferguson117017
Terry Quinn110010
Anthony Shelman1707
Chris Fitzpatrick1000
Totals24245127
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield415137.842
Totals415137.842
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Aaron Bailey16647623000
Calvin Arrington00012525000
Tom Cavallo000000100
Totals166510125100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd04:1419Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ralph Dawkins2890000118
Aaron Bailey20766084
Greg Brohm05800058
Jamie Asher04200042
Calvin Arrington00250025
Shawn Jackson02100021
Chris Fitzpatrick18000018
Reggie Ferguson01700017
Anthony Shelman5700012
Terry Quinn21000012
Jeff Brohm10000010
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Florida – 3-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
21Anthony Bridges39120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
18Kevin Gaines39120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Marcus Hill4590.0-00.0-000-00-0000
62Andy Culley2790.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Tom Cavallo3470.0-00.5-100-01-0000
34Ray Buchanan4260.0-00.0-001-390-0100
36Ben Sumpter1450.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Jim Hanna2130.0-00.0-002-50-0000
3Deral Boykin1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Johnny Frost0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Leonard Ray2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Vince Dueberry1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Brevin Smith1121.0-110.5-310-00-0000
Jay Fanning0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Chris Fitzpatrick0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
80Mike Jackson0110.0-01.0-400-00-0000
94Joe Johnson0110.0-01.0-410-00-0000
Rod Strickland0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Kendall Brown0000.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Totals2753801.0-114.0-1323-441-0200

Louisville Participation

3-Deral Boykin, 18-Kevin Gaines, 21-Anthony Bridges, 34-Ray Buchanan, 35-Marcus Hill, 36-Ben Sumpter, 41-Tom Cavallo, 52-Brevin Smith, 53-Vince Dueberry, 56-Johnny Frost, 62-Andy Culley, 80-Mike Jackson, 85-Kendall Brown, 94-Joe Johnson, 95-Jim Hanna, 97-Leonard Ray, Calvin Arrington, Jamie Asher, Aaron Bailey, Greg Brohm, Jeff Brohm, Brandon Brookfield, Ralph Dawkins, Jay Fanning, Reggie Ferguson, Chris Fitzpatrick, Jose Gonzalez, Ken Harnden, Shawn Jackson, Terry Quinn, Anthony Shelman, Rod Strickland