Louisville 27, Cincinnati 17

Oct. 31, 1992 – Away – Nippert Stadium – Cincinnati, Ohio – Attendance 15,187

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville3710727
Cincinnati0017017

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:47Ken Harnden 43-yard field goal, 4--2, 02:44
2nd05:27Anthony Shelman 7-yard rush (Ken Harnden kick), 15-65, 05:54
3rd08:50Ralph Dawkins 5-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (Ken Harnden kick), 3-65, 03:46
3rd00:52Ken Harnden 36-yard field goal, 5-36, 00:59
4th11:28Ralph Dawkins 10-yard rush (Ken Harnden kick), 7-42, 02:23

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS1722
Rushing99
Passing812
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING131119
Rushing Attempts4138
Average Per Rush3.23.1
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing164129
Yards Lost Rushing3310
NET YARDS PASSING180308
Completions-Attempts-Int15-29-021-32-3
Average Per Attempt6.29.6
Average Per Completion12.014.7
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS311427
Total offense plays7070
Average Gain Per Play4.46.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-21-0
Penalties: Number-Yards12-675-38
PUNTS-YARDS5-1985-136
Average Yards Per Punt39.627.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-14-05-0-0
Average Per Return7.00.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-14-05-98-0
Average Per Return7.019.6
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-45-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time28:20
Third-Down Conversions5-167-17
Fourth-Down Conversions3-32-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-43-22
PAT Kicks3-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-21-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Anthony Shelman15765711194.7
Ralph Dawkins11462441104.0
Terry Quinn3160160145.3
Chris Fitzpatrick514113072.6
Jeff Brohm71225-1306-1.9
Totals41164331312193.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm15-29-01801393
Totals15-29-01801393
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Terry Quinn344039
Kevin Cook338020
Greg Brohm234021
Jamie Asher225014
Ralph Dawkins316116
Aaron Bailey114014
Chris Fitzpatrick1909
Totals15180139
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield519839.652
Totals519839.652
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ben Sumpter00000013232
Aaron Bailey214821414000
Deral Boykin00000011010
Tom Cavallo000000133
Totals21482141434532
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st08:4743Good
3rd00:5236Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Anthony Shelman71000071
Ralph Dawkins441600060
Terry Quinn164400060
Aaron Bailey0141414042
Kevin Cook03800038
Greg Brohm03400034
Ben Sumpter00003232
Jamie Asher02500025
Chris Fitzpatrick13900022
Deral Boykin00001010
Tom Cavallo000033
Jeff Brohm-130000-13
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jeff Brohm 1-0, Ralph Dawkins 1-1, Anthony Shelman 1-1
Cincinnati – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
21Anthony Bridges84120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Deral Boykin64100.0-00.0-000-01-10000
18Kevin Gaines6390.0-01.0-400-00-0200
34Ray Buchanan3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
62Andy Culley5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Jim Hanna4041.0-40.0-000-00-0000
36Ben Sumpter3140.0-00.0-000-01-32000
41Tom Cavallo3030.0-00.0-000-01-3000
80Mike Jackson2130.0-01.0-100-00-0000
97Leonard Ray2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Derrick Lillard1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Calvin Arrington1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Kendall Brown1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Alan Campos1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Vince Dueberry1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
56Daymond Marks1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Terry Quinn1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Brevin Smith0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5118691.0-43.0-600-03-45200

Louisville Participation

3-Deral Boykin, 18-Kevin Gaines, 21-Anthony Bridges, 34-Ray Buchanan, 36-Ben Sumpter, 40-Terry Quinn, 41-Tom Cavallo, 52-Brevin Smith, 53-Vince Dueberry, 56-Daymond Marks, 59-Alan Campos, 62-Andy Culley, 80-Mike Jackson, 83-Derrick Lillard, 85-Kendall Brown, 90-Calvin Arrington, 93-Terrance Roscoe, 95-Jim Hanna, 97-Leonard Ray, Jamie Asher, Aaron Bailey, Greg Brohm, Jeff Brohm, Brandon Brookfield, Kevin Cook, Ralph Dawkins, Chris Fitzpatrick, Ken Harnden, Anthony Shelman