Louisville 54, Memphis 28

Sept. 11, 1993 – Away – Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium – Memphis, Tenn. – Attendance 32,573

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville62072154
Memphis7014728

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:27Aaron Bailey 6-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (David Akers kick missed), 4-18, 01:22
2nd12:22Aaron Bailey 67-yard punt return (two-point conversion failed)
2nd02:50Kevin Cook 18-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (David Akers kick), 7-40, 02:10
2nd01:02Jeff Brohm 10-yard rush (David Akers kick), 2-40, 00:34
3rd05:02Aaron Bailey 63-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (David Akers kick), 3-76, 01:34
4th09:42Jamie Asher 2-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (David Akers kick), 5-86, 01:41
4th06:42Anthony Shelman 11-yard rush (David Akers kick), 2-45, 00:19
4th01:40Anthony Shelman 8-yard rush (David Akers kick), 6-60, 03:09

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS2120
Rushing134
Passing713
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING25917
Rushing Attempts4228
Average Per Rush6.20.6
Rushing Touchdowns32
Yards Gained Rushing26990
Yards Lost Rushing1073
NET YARDS PASSING240263
Completions-Attempts-Int13-21-125-45-4
Average Per Attempt11.45.8
Average Per Completion18.510.5
Passing Touchdowns41
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS499280
Total offense plays6373
Average Gain Per Play7.93.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-13-2
Penalties: Number-Yards16-16713-124
PUNTS-YARDS6-2386-224
Average Yards Per Punt39.737.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-70-15-65-1
Average Per Return35.013.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-80-07-155-0
Average Per Return16.022.1
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD4-46-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-1-00-0-0
Possession Time26:49
Third-Down Conversions4-107-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards9-712-8
PAT Kicks6-74-4
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals0-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Anthony Shelman1812621242226.9
Ralph Dawkins12970970348.1
Jeff Brohm7278191102.7
Chris Fitzpatrick417017084.3
Marty Lowe1202022.0
Totals42269102593346.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm12-19-12194632
Ralph Dawkins1-1-0210210
Marty Lowe0-1-00000
Totals13-21-12404632
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Aaron Bailey6175263
Jeff Brohm121021
Kevin Cook118118
Jamie Asher316111
Ralph Dawkins1606
Chris Fitzpatrick1404
Totals13240463
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield523847.656
Totals523847.656
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Aaron Bailey1676758019000
Sam Madison00000012323
Anthony Bridges00000012222
Ralph Dawkins133000000
Darrius Watson000000211
Totals270675801944623
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Aaron Bailey017580670322
Anthony Shelman1240000124
Ralph Dawkins976030106
Jeff Brohm192100040
Sam Madison00002323
Anthony Bridges00002222
Chris Fitzpatrick17400021
Kevin Cook01800018
Jamie Asher01600016
Marty Lowe200002
Darrius Watson000011
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ralph Dawkins 1-0, Anthony Shelman 1-1
Memphis – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
21Anthony Bridges8082.0-180.0-000-01-22000
94Joe Johnson4481.0-50.0-000-00-0100
41Tom Cavallo5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Vince Dueberry4260.0-01.0-200-00-0000
18Kevin Gaines4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Darrius Watson4260.0-00.0-000-02-1000
95Jim Hanna4042.0-132.0-1100-00-0000
40Terry Quinn4040.0-00.0-000-00-0100
17Edward Pollock3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
58Chad Walker3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Tony Bethel2021.0-121.0-200-00-0000
85Kendall Brown2020.0-00.0-011-00-0000
52Tyrus McCloud2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Ben Sumpter2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Sam Madison1120.0-00.0-000-01-23100
14Kwalee Cooper1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Johnny Frost1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Marcus Hill1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
99Alton Jones1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Leonard Ray1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
70Kendrick Gholston0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6014746.0-484.0-1512-04-46500

Louisville Participation

13-Sam Madison, 14-Kwalee Cooper, 17-Edward Pollock, 18-Kevin Gaines, 21-Anthony Bridges, 35-Marcus Hill, 36-Ben Sumpter, 40-Terry Quinn, 41-Tom Cavallo, 43-Darrius Watson, 45-Tony Bethel, 52-Tyrus McCloud, 53-Vince Dueberry, 56-Johnny Frost, 58-Chad Walker, 70-Kendrick Gholston, 85-Kendall Brown, 93-Terrance Roscoe, 94-Joe Johnson, 95-Jim Hanna, 97-Leonard Ray, 99-Alton Jones, David Akers, Jamie Asher, Aaron Bailey, Jeff Brohm, Brandon Brookfield, Rico Clark, Kevin Cook, Ralph Dawkins, Chris Fitzpatrick, Shawn Jackson, Marty Lowe, Anthony Shelman