Louisville 28, Navy 0

Oct. 23, 1993 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 37,214

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0147728
Navy00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd06:41Reggie Ferguson 18-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (David Akers kick), 4-80, 01:00
2nd01:32Ralph Dawkins 13-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (David Akers kick), 8-56, 02:16
3rd08:59Kevin Cook 17-yard pass from Jeff Brohm (David Akers kick), 5-65, 01:42
4th09:13Anthony Bridges 58-yard interception return (David Akers kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNavy
FIRST DOWNS1818
Rushing28
Passing1510
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING6956
Rushing Attempts2434
Average Per Rush2.91.6
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing101103
Yards Lost Rushing3247
NET YARDS PASSING363300
Completions-Attempts-Int25-37-131-53-2
Average Per Attempt9.85.7
Average Per Completion14.59.7
Passing Touchdowns30
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS432356
Total offense plays6187
Average Gain Per Play7.14.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-22-1
Penalties: Number-Yards6-484-35
PUNTS-YARDS5-2055-200
Average Yards Per Punt41.040.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-24-04-27-0
Average Per Return8.06.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-37-04-84-0
Average Per Return37.021.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-58-11-20-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-12-00-0-0
Possession Time23:30
Third-Down Conversions3-105-20
Fourth-Down Conversions1-12-6
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-383-27
PAT Kicks4-40-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-10-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Danny Patterson528028095.6
Chris Fitzpatrick2160160118.0
Calvin Arrington315114094.7
Ralph Dawkins313013064.3
Jamie Asher0100100100.0
Rod Strickland1202022.0
Anthony Shelman4440030.0
Jeff Brohm61327-1407-2.3
Totals2410132690112.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm24-33-13203363
Marty Lowe1-4-0430430
Totals25-37-13633433
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Kevin Cook6120136
Jamie Asher9107025
Kwalee Cooper143043
Ralph Dawkins542114
Reggie Ferguson237119
Aaron Bailey114014
Chris Fitzpatrick1000
Totals25363343
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield520340.647
Totals520340.647
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Aaron Bailey3241313737000
Anthony Bridges00000015858
Jim Hanna000000100
Totals324131373725858
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
40Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Kevin Cook0120000120
Jamie Asher10107000117
Aaron Bailey0143724075
Anthony Bridges00005858
Ralph Dawkins134200055
Kwalee Cooper04300043
Reggie Ferguson03700037
Danny Patterson28000028
Chris Fitzpatrick16000016
Calvin Arrington14000014
Rod Strickland200002
Jeff Brohm-140000-14
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jamie Asher 1-1, Kevin Cook 1-0, Kevin Gaines 1-1
Navy – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
56Johnny Frost95140.0-00.0-000-00-0200
21Anthony Bridges91100.0-00.0-000-01-58000
18Kevin Gaines6390.0-00.0-001-120-0200
41Tom Cavallo4480.0-01.0-400-00-0000
43Darrius Watson7070.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Ben Sumpter5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Jim Hanna6063.0-272.0-200-01-0100
94Joe Johnson4261.0-80.0-000-00-0000
85Kendall Brown5051.0-31.0-100-00-0000
40Terry Quinn4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Leonard Ray3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Sam Madison2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Olante Watson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Eric Sonye1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Ron Alvarez1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Jeff Brohm1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Kwalee Cooper1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Edward Pollock1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Shedrick Utley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Marcus Hill0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals7223955.0-384.0-701-122-58500

Louisville Participation

11-Jeff Brohm, 13-Sam Madison, 14-Eric Sonye, 15-Kwalee Cooper, 17-Edward Pollock, 18-Kevin Gaines, 21-Anthony Bridges, 28-Shedrick Utley, 35-Marcus Hill, 36-Ben Sumpter, 40-Terry Quinn, 41-Tom Cavallo, 43-Darrius Watson, 55-Olante Watson, 56-Johnny Frost, 85-Kendall Brown, 90-Ron Alvarez, 93-Terrance Roscoe, 94-Joe Johnson, 95-Jim Hanna, 97-Leonard Ray, David Akers, Calvin Arrington, Jamie Asher, Aaron Bailey, Brandon Brookfield, Kevin Cook, Ralph Dawkins, Reggie Ferguson, Chris Fitzpatrick, Marty Lowe, Danny Patterson, Anthony Shelman, Rod Strickland