Tennessee 45, Louisville 10

Nov. 6, 1993 – Away – Neyland Stadium – Knoxville, Tenn. – Attendance 94,826

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville030710
Tennessee14372145

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd04:23David Akers 24-yard field goal, 7-37, 02:34
4th14:17Jeff Brohm 2-yard rush (David Akers kick), 10-83, 03:07

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTennessee
FIRST DOWNS1425
Rushing77
Passing77
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING104171
Rushing Attempts3241
Average Per Rush3.34.2
Rushing Touchdowns13
Yards Gained Rushing137175
Yards Lost Rushing334
NET YARDS PASSING217215
Completions-Attempts-Int14-26-221-30-0
Average Per Attempt8.37.2
Average Per Completion15.510.2
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS321386
Total offense plays5871
Average Gain Per Play5.55.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-11-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-776-46
PUNTS-YARDS6-2283-105
Average Yards Per Punt38.035.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-5-04-77-1
Average Per Return5.019.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-81-02-62-0
Average Per Return20.331.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-36-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-22-1
Possession Time27:15
Third-Down Conversions3-118-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-12-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-06-33
PAT Kicks1-16-6
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Ralph Dawkins10460460114.6
Danny Patterson4340340148.5
Anthony Shelman422022095.5
Chris Fitzpatrick314014074.7
Jeff Brohm112133-1219-1.1
Totals32137331041143.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jeff Brohm12-22-11900536
Marty Lowe2-4-1270160
Totals14-26-22170536
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Aaron Bailey3101053
Ralph Dawkins448028
Reggie Ferguson233027
Kwalee Cooper227016
Jamie Asher2604
Rod Strickland1202
Totals14217053
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield622637.744
Totals622637.744
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Aaron Bailey15548125000
Totals15548125000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd04:2324Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Aaron Bailey01018150187
Ralph Dawkins464800094
Danny Patterson34000034
Reggie Ferguson03300033
Kwalee Cooper02700027
Anthony Shelman22000022
Chris Fitzpatrick14000014
Jamie Asher060006
Rod Strickland020002
Jeff Brohm-120000-12
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jeff Brohm 1-0, Rod Strickland 1-1
Tennessee – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
36Ben Sumpter7180.0-00.0-000-00-0100
21Anthony Bridges7070.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Terry Quinn6170.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Tom Cavallo6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Jim Hanna6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Darrius Watson5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Johnny Frost4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Kevin Gaines3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Vince Dueberry3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Joe Johnson3140.0-01.0-200-00-0000
13Sam Madison3030.0-00.0-001-00-0000
97Leonard Ray3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Kendall Brown2020.0-01.0-200-00-0100
39David Akers1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Ralph Dawkins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Reggie Ferguson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Marcus Hill1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Anthony Sonye1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Shedrick Utley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals648720.0-02.0-401-00-0200

Louisville Participation

3-Reggie Ferguson, 13-Sam Madison, 18-Kevin Gaines, 19-Anthony Sonye, 21-Anthony Bridges, 22-Ralph Dawkins, 28-Shedrick Utley, 35-Marcus Hill, 36-Ben Sumpter, 39-David Akers, 40-Terry Quinn, 41-Tom Cavallo, 43-Darrius Watson, 53-Vince Dueberry, 56-Johnny Frost, 85-Kendall Brown, 94-Joe Johnson, 95-Jim Hanna, 97-Leonard Ray, Jamie Asher, Aaron Bailey, Zoe Barney, Jeff Brohm, Brandon Brookfield, Kevin Cook, Kwalee Cooper, Chris Fitzpatrick, Marty Lowe, Danny Patterson, Anthony Shelman, Rod Strickland