Kentucky 20, Louisville 14

Sept. 3, 1994 – Away – Commonwealth Stadium – Lexington, Ky. – Attendance 59,162

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville077014
Kentucky077620

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd10:31Anthony Shelman 1-yard rush (David Akers kick), 10-77, 04:07
3rd01:51Calvin Arrington 6-yard rush (Brandon Brookfield kick), 12-97, 04:44

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKentucky
FIRST DOWNS2313
Rushing138
Passing93
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING211197
Rushing Attempts4244
Average Per Rush5.04.5
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing226207
Yards Lost Rushing1510
NET YARDS PASSING215116
Completions-Attempts-Int24-38-27-14-0
Average Per Attempt5.78.3
Average Per Completion9.016.6
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS426313
Total offense plays8058
Average Gain Per Play5.35.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-14-2
Penalties: Number-Yards8-633-47
PUNTS-YARDS6-2107-246
Average Yards Per Punt35.035.1
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-16-03-8-0
Average Per Return8.02.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-52-02-70-0
Average Per Return13.035.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-4-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time33:43
Third-Down Conversions7-174-12
Fourth-Down Conversions2-21-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-02-7
PAT Kicks2-22-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-20-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Anthony Shelman2512961231164.9
Chris Fitzpatrick7392370125.3
Calvin Arrington4210211105.3
Marty Lowe5227150123.0
Shawn Jackson11501501515.0
Totals42226152112165.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Marty Lowe24-37-22150212
Chris Fitzpatrick0-1-00000
Totals24-38-22150212
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamie Asher12107021
Miguel Montano451019
Anthony Shelman218011
John Bell115015
Shawn Jackson21106
Chris Fitzpatrick21007
Calvin Arrington1303
Totals24215021
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield621035.049
Totals621035.049
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Calvin Arrington2161123221000
Miguel Montano00011313000
John Fuqua000177000
Totals2161145221000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
34Missed
22Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Anthony Shelman12318000141
Jamie Asher0107000107
Calvin Arrington2133216072
Miguel Montano051130064
Chris Fitzpatrick371000047
Shawn Jackson151100026
John Bell01500015
Marty Lowe15000015
John Fuqua007007
FUMBLES
Louisville – Calvin Arrington 1-1
Kentucky – 4-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
52Tyrus McCloud92110.0-01.0-100-00-0000
56Johnny Frost6280.0-01.0-200-00-0000
85Kendall Brown5160.0-00.0-010-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Alan Campos4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Sam Madison3250.0-00.0-000-00-0300
40Terry Quinn1450.0-00.0-002-00-0000
1Rico Clark4040.0-00.0-000-00-0100
46Tony Bethel1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Chris Fitzpatrick2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24John Fuqua2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Derrick Lillard2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Kendrick Gholston1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
12John Bell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Gary Croley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Alton Jones1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Edward Pollock1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Anthony Sonye1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Antonio Bradwell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5018680.0-02.0-312-00-0500

Louisville Participation

1-Rico Clark, 12-John Bell, 13-Sam Madison, 17-Edward Pollock, 19-Anthony Sonye, 23-Chris Fitzpatrick, 24-John Fuqua, 40-Terry Quinn, 46-Tony Bethel, 52-Tyrus McCloud, 56-Johnny Frost, 58-Gary Croley, 59-Alan Campos, 83-Derrick Lillard, 85-Kendall Brown, 92-Kendrick Gholston, 93-Terrance Roscoe, 96-Antonio Bradwell, 99-Alton Jones, David Akers, Calvin Arrington, Jamie Asher, Brandon Brookfield, Shawn Jackson, Marty Lowe, Miguel Montano, Anthony Shelman, Coswell Sims