Louisville 34, Tulsa 27

Nov. 26, 1994 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 35,655

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14103734
Tulsa3714327

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st04:03Anthony Shelman 4-yard rush (David Akers kick), 10-61, 02:47
1st00:37Chris Fitzpatrick 23-yard pass from Marty Lowe (David Akers kick), 6-38, 02:36
2nd04:58Jason Payne 12-yard rush (David Akers kick), 2-15, 00:44
2nd00:03David Akers 30-yard field goal, 8-46, 01:07
3rd10:49David Akers 29-yard field goal, 7-51, 01:40
4th01:58Marty Lowe 1-yard rush (David Akers kick), 11-62, 04:53

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulsa
FIRST DOWNS2625
Rushing169
Passing814
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING255113
Rushing Attempts5644
Average Per Rush4.62.6
Rushing Touchdowns30
Yards Gained Rushing308146
Yards Lost Rushing5333
NET YARDS PASSING133313
Completions-Attempts-Int10-26-124-37-2
Average Per Attempt5.18.5
Average Per Completion13.313.0
Passing Touchdowns13
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS388426
Total offense plays8281
Average Gain Per Play4.75.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-21-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-737-75
PUNTS-YARDS4-1405-179
Average Yards Per Punt35.035.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-11-01-0-0
Average Per Return3.70.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-33-04-66-0
Average Per Return8.316.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-7-01-10-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-31-0
Possession Time28:08
Third-Down Conversions9-175-17
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-94-41
PAT Kicks4-43-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-32-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Anthony Shelman3622442201296.1
Chris Fitzpatrick5360360277.2
Jason Payne43512231235.8
Calvin Arrington1606066.0
Frank Fountain2505052.5
Coswell Sims101-10-1-1.0
Marty Lowe6231-2911-4.8
TEAM105-500-5.0
Totals56308532553294.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Marty Lowe5-15-1911353
Jason Payne5-11-0420111
Totals10-26-11331354
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Chris Fitzpatrick340123
John Bell435011
Calvin Arrington135035
Jamie Asher117017
Shawn Jackson1606
Totals10133135
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield414035.042
Totals414035.042
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Frank Fountain00032311000
Rico Clark3115000000
Ricky Roper00011010000
Tyrus McCloud000000177
Tony Bethel000000100
Totals311543311277
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:0330Good
3rd10:4929Good
42Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Anthony Shelman2200000220
Chris Fitzpatrick364000076
Calvin Arrington63500041
John Bell03500035
Frank Fountain50230028
Jason Payne23000023
Jamie Asher01700017
Rico Clark00011011
Ricky Roper00100010
Tyrus McCloud000077
Shawn Jackson060006
Coswell Sims-10000-1
Marty Lowe-290000-29
FUMBLES
Louisville – Frank Fountain 1-0, Jason Payne 2-1, Anthony Shelman 1-1
Tulsa – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
1Rico Clark106160.0-00.0-000-00-0100
52Tyrus McCloud111122.0-92.0-500-01-7000
59Alan Campos102120.0-01.0-700-00-0000
46Tony Bethel8080.0-00.0-000-01-0000
56Johnny Frost5380.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Derrick Lillard6170.0-01.0-100-00-0000
13Sam Madison5160.0-02.0-500-00-0500
40Terry Quinn5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Kendall Brown2240.0-02.0-400-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe1230.0-01.0-100-00-0000
99Alton Jones1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
19Anthony Sonye1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Jamie Asher1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Ramon Brayan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Frank Fountain1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24John Fuqua1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Terry Rice-Locket1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
87Kevin Mumphrey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Chris Fitzpatrick0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
28Ricky Roper0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals7021912.0-99.0-2302-02-7700

Louisville Participation

1-Rico Clark, 13-Sam Madison, 19-Anthony Sonye, 23-Chris Fitzpatrick, 24-John Fuqua, 28-Ricky Roper, 36-Frank Fountain, 37-Jamie Asher, 40-Terry Quinn, 46-Tony Bethel, 52-Tyrus McCloud, 53-Terry Rice-Locket, 56-Johnny Frost, 57-Ramon Brayan, 59-Alan Campos, 83-Derrick Lillard, 85-Kendall Brown, 87-Kevin Mumphrey, 93-Terrance Roscoe, 99-Alton Jones, David Akers, Calvin Arrington, Robert Bates, John Bell, Brandon Brookfield, Shawn Jackson, Marty Lowe, Jason Payne, Anthony Shelman, Coswell Sims