Louisville 35, North Carolina State 14

Oct. 8, 1994 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 38,318

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7771435
North Carolina State770014

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:37Chris Fitzpatrick 6-yard rush (David Akers kick), 13-69, 04:12
2nd08:42Calvin Arrington 9-yard pass from Marty Lowe (David Akers kick), 8-37, 02:17
3rd13:05Anthony Shelman 12-yard rush (David Akers kick), 4-31, 01:45
4th09:21Anthony Shelman 2-yard rush (David Akers kick), 3-6, 00:57
4th09:03Alan Campos 20-yard fumble return (David Akers kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNorth Carolina State
FIRST DOWNS2218
Rushing94
Passing1111
Penalty23
NET YARDS RUSHING18459
Rushing Attempts5127
Average Per Rush3.62.2
Rushing Touchdowns30
Yards Gained Rushing20486
Yards Lost Rushing2027
NET YARDS PASSING157243
Completions-Attempts-Int17-34-324-43-1
Average Per Attempt4.65.7
Average Per Completion9.210.1
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS341302
Total offense plays8570
Average Gain Per Play4.04.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-28-6
Penalties: Number-Yards9-8411-94
PUNTS-YARDS7-3089-352
Average Yards Per Punt44.039.1
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-26-03-21-0
Average Per Return13.07.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-63-02-35-0
Average Per Return21.017.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-03-111-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-20-10-0-0
Possession Time33:39
Third-Down Conversions6-143-12
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-122-16
PAT Kicks5-52-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Anthony Shelman2713901392195.1
Chris Fitzpatrick1031031193.1
Calvin Arrington514311042.2
Jason Payne1606066.0
Kaaba Majeed2303021.5
Marty Lowe61117-607-1.0
Totals51204201843193.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Marty Lowe17-32-31571152
Calvin Arrington0-1-00000
Jason Payne0-1-00000
Totals17-34-31571152
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamie Asher651014
John Bell435015
Chris Fitzpatrick223014
Shawn Jackson217012
Robert Bates111011
Zoe Barney111011
Calvin Arrington1919
Totals17157115
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield730844.056
Totals730844.056
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Calvin Arrington00036328000
Tony Bethel22619000000
Rico Clark000000100
Totals2261936328100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Anthony Shelman1390000139
Calvin Arrington119630083
Chris Fitzpatrick312300054
Jamie Asher05100051
John Bell03500035
Tony Bethel00026026
Shawn Jackson01700017
Robert Bates01100011
Zoe Barney01100011
Jason Payne600006
Kaaba Majeed300003
Marty Lowe-60000-6
FUMBLES
Louisville – Chris Fitzpatrick 1-1, Marty Lowe 1-1
North Carolina State – 8-6
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
59Alan Campos4480.0-00.0-002-200-0000
40Terry Quinn7070.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Tyrus McCloud5270.0-00.0-000-00-0100
1Rico Clark6060.0-00.0-000-01-0000
13Sam Madison5160.0-00.0-000-00-0300
46Tony Bethel2240.0-00.0-001-00-0100
50Anwar Bell3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Johnny Frost2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
85Kendall Brown2020.0-01.0-601-00-0000
83Derrick Lillard2020.0-01.0-500-00-0000
53Terry Rice-Locket2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe2021.0-51.0-201-00-0000
96Antonio Bradwell1011.0-70.0-000-00-0000
81Brandon Brookfield1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Chris Fitzpatrick1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Kendrick Gholston1010.0-01.0-100-00-0100
72Roman Oben1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Antuan Wordlow1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Robert Bates0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Chris Pointer0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4812602.0-124.0-1405-201-0600

Louisville Participation

1-Rico Clark, 5-Robert Bates, 11-Antuan Wordlow, 13-Sam Madison, 18-Chris Pointer, 23-Chris Fitzpatrick, 40-Terry Quinn, 46-Tony Bethel, 50-Anwar Bell, 52-Tyrus McCloud, 53-Terry Rice-Locket, 56-Johnny Frost, 59-Alan Campos, 72-Roman Oben, 81-Brandon Brookfield, 83-Derrick Lillard, 85-Kendall Brown, 92-Kendrick Gholston, 93-Terrance Roscoe, 96-Antonio Bradwell, David Akers, Calvin Arrington, Jamie Asher, Zoe Barney, John Bell, John Fuqua, Shawn Jackson, Marty Lowe, Kaaba Majeed, Jason Payne, Anthony Shelman