Louisville 35, Navy 14

Oct. 22, 1994 – Away – Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium – Annapolis, Md. – Attendance 28,156

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7714735
Navy770014

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st01:32Calvin Arrington 7-yard pass from Marty Lowe (David Akers kick), 4-54, 01:55
2nd00:39Shawn Jackson 7-yard pass from Marty Lowe (David Akers kick), 7-66, 01:45
3rd09:36Anthony Shelman 2-yard rush (David Akers kick), 13-69, 05:24
3rd00:14Anthony Shelman 1-yard rush (David Akers kick), 6-66, 02:22
4th05:25Calvin Arrington 31-yard pass from Jason Payne (David Akers kick), 11-55, 04:50

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNavy
FIRST DOWNS2413
Rushing85
Passing128
Penalty40
NET YARDS RUSHING8994
Rushing Attempts3734
Average Per Rush2.42.8
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing120122
Yards Lost Rushing3128
NET YARDS PASSING299156
Completions-Attempts-Int31-42-115-34-1
Average Per Attempt7.14.6
Average Per Completion9.610.4
Passing Touchdowns30
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS388250
Total offense plays7968
Average Gain Per Play4.93.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-509-108
PUNTS-YARDS5-1777-310
Average Yards Per Punt35.444.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD7-36-01-20-0
Average Per Return5.120.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-26-02-55-0
Average Per Return13.027.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-4-01-9-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time31:39
Third-Down Conversions4-145-17
Fourth-Down Conversions2-30-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-202-12
PAT Kicks5-52-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Anthony Shelman23729632162.7
Calvin Arrington6401390276.5
Jason Payne3734071.3
Chris Fitzpatrick1101011.0
Kaaba Majeed1000000.0
Marty Lowe3018-180-5-6.0
Totals3712031892272.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Marty Lowe29-36-12642402
Jason Payne2-6-0351310
Totals31-42-12993402
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamie Asher11108040
Calvin Arrington777231
John Bell655014
Shawn Jackson223116
Anthony Shelman214010
Chris Fitzpatrick213010
Robert Bates1909
Totals31299340
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brandon Brookfield517735.442
Totals517735.442
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Tony Bethel63311000000
Calvin Arrington00032613000
Terry Quinn000000144
Coswell Sims133000000
Totals7361132613144
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Calvin Arrington39772600142
Jamie Asher0108000108
Anthony Shelman631400077
John Bell05500055
Tony Bethel00033033
Shawn Jackson02300023
Chris Fitzpatrick11300014
Robert Bates090009
Jason Payne400004
Terry Quinn000044
Coswell Sims000303
Marty Lowe-180000-18
FUMBLES
Louisville – Marty Lowe 1-1
Navy – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
1Rico Clark4480.0-00.0-000-00-0100
13Sam Madison4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Alan Campos3361.0-70.0-000-00-0000
24John Fuqua3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Tony Bethel4150.0-01.0-300-00-0000
52Tyrus McCloud3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Johnny Frost3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
85Kendall Brown1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
83Derrick Lillard1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Terry Quinn1230.0-00.0-000-01-4100
92Kendrick Gholston1121.0-100.0-000-00-0000
54Steve Miles0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Antonio Bradwell1011.0-40.0-000-00-0000
18Chris Pointer1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Terrance Roscoe0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3028583.0-211.0-300-01-4300

Louisville Participation

1-Rico Clark, 13-Sam Madison, 18-Chris Pointer, 24-John Fuqua, 40-Terry Quinn, 46-Tony Bethel, 52-Tyrus McCloud, 54-Steve Miles, 56-Johnny Frost, 59-Alan Campos, 83-Derrick Lillard, 85-Kendall Brown, 92-Kendrick Gholston, 93-Terrance Roscoe, 96-Antonio Bradwell, David Akers, Calvin Arrington, Jamie Asher, Zoe Barney, Robert Bates, John Bell, Anthony Birden, Brandon Brookfield, Chris Fitzpatrick, Shawn Jackson, Marty Lowe, Kaaba Majeed, Jason Payne, Anthony Shelman, Coswell Sims