Southern Mississippi 25, Louisville 21

Oct. 7, 1995 – Away – M. M. Roberts Stadium – Hattiesburg, Miss. – Attendance 21,079

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville770721
Southern Mississippi0126725

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:55Coswell Sims 4-yard pass from Marty Lowe (David Akers kick), 10-80, 04:05
2nd11:52Robert Bates 43-yard pass from Marty Lowe (David Akers kick), 3-77, 00:41
4th14:45Jason Stinson 0-yard fumble return (David Akers kick), 3-9, 00:35

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Mississippi
FIRST DOWNS1526
Rushing312
Passing1112
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING56147
Rushing Attempts2441
Average Per Rush2.33.6
Rushing Touchdowns12
Yards Gained Rushing75164
Yards Lost Rushing1917
NET YARDS PASSING287276
Completions-Attempts-Int25-44-023-41-3
Average Per Attempt6.56.7
Average Per Completion11.512.0
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS343423
Total offense plays6882
Average Gain Per Play5.05.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-24-3
Penalties: Number-Yards12-7610-95
PUNTS-YARDS11-4024-158
Average Yards Per Punt36.539.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-5-04-23-0
Average Per Return2.55.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-65-03-38-0
Average Per Return16.312.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-64-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-1
Possession Time26:35
Third-Down Conversions4-166-15
Fourth-Down Conversions1-11-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-02-12
PAT Kicks3-31-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-2
Field Goals0-22-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Calvin Arrington17517440132.6
Kaaba Majeed2606033.0
Coswell Sims1606066.0
Marty Lowe412120060.0
Jason Stinson0000100.0
Totals247519561132.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Marty Lowe25-44-02872432
Totals25-44-02872432
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Coswell Sims673142
Robert Bates360143
Miguel Montano349031
Calvin Arrington636020
Kaaba Majeed134034
John Bell533013
Eric Coleman1202
Totals25287243
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth1140236.544
Totals1140236.544
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Eric Coleman00046519000
Rico Clark00000014242
John Fuqua00000012222
Tony Bethel155000100
Miguel Montano100000000
Totals2554651936442
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
55Missed
17Blocked
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Calvin Arrington443600080
Coswell Sims67300079
Eric Coleman02650067
Robert Bates06000060
Miguel Montano04900049
Rico Clark00004242
Kaaba Majeed63400040
John Bell03300033
John Fuqua00002222
Tony Bethel000505
FUMBLES
Louisville – Calvin Arrington 1-0, Robert Bates 1-1, Kaaba Majeed 1-1, Miguel Montano 1-0
Southern Mississippi – 4-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
John Fuqua140140.0-00.0-000-01-22100
Rico Clark73100.0-00.0-000-01-42100
Tyrus McCloud73100.0-01.0-400-00-0000
Tony Bethel6170.0-00.0-000-01-0200
Terry Rice-Locket6060.0-01.0-400-00-0000
Sam Madison4260.0-01.0-500-00-0100
Alan Campos3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Carl Powell3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Johnny Frost2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Deran Wiley3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Derrick Lillard2130.0-01.0-200-00-0000
Kendrick Gholston2020.0-01.0-100-00-0100
Antonio Bradwell0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Alton Jones1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Matt Conway0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Rondel Marsh0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Jason Stinson0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Jason Wyatt0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals6016760.0-05.0-1603-03-64800

Louisville Participation

David Akers, Calvin Arrington, Robert Bates, John Bell, Tony Bethel, Mike Bogan, Jeremy Borseth, Antonio Bradwell, Alan Campos, Rico Clark, Eric Coleman, Matt Conway, Johnny Frost, John Fuqua, Kendrick Gholston, Graig Hoffman, Matt Johnson (2), Alton Jones, Shawn Kries, Derrick Lillard, Marty Lowe, Sam Madison, Kaaba Majeed, Rondel Marsh, Tyrus McCloud, Miguel Montano, Roman Oben, Carl Powell, Terry Rice-Locket, Coswell Sims, Jason Stinson, Deran Wiley, Jason Wyatt