Louisville 38, Kentucky 14

Aug. 31, 1996 – Away – Commonwealth Stadium – Lexington, Ky. – Attendance 59,384

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville01771438
Kentucky707014

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd12:53David Akers 20-yard field goal, 4-5, 02:07
2nd05:48Courtney Dinkins 15-yard blocked punt return (David Akers kick)
2nd04:01Rico Clark 48-yard fumble return (David Akers kick)
3rd13:12Sam Madison 41-yard interception return (David Akers kick)
4th09:39Otis Floyd 1-yard rush (David Akers kick), 5-42, 02:16
4th00:16Robert Bates 8-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 9-97, 02:25

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKentucky
FIRST DOWNS1611
Rushing83
Passing56
Penalty32
NET YARDS RUSHING11639
Rushing Attempts3336
Average Per Rush3.51.1
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing12483
Yards Lost Rushing844
NET YARDS PASSING144146
Completions-Attempts-Int18-28-113-32-1
Average Per Attempt5.14.6
Average Per Completion8.011.2
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS260185
Total offense plays6168
Average Gain Per Play4.32.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-21-1
Penalties: Number-Yards4-259-76
PUNTS-YARDS7-31610-310
Average Yards Per Punt45.131.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD7-54-13-100-0
Average Per Return7.733.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-34-03-61-0
Average Per Return17.020.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-41-11-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-48-10-0-0
Possession Time28:47
Third-Down Conversions4-143-18
Fourth-Down Conversions1-21-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards6-330-0
PAT Kicks5-52-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jason Payne44604603211.5
Otis Floyd10390391153.9
Donnell Gordon1223617071.4
Frank Moreau716214042.0
Totals3312481161323.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jason Payne15-22-11100370
Chris Redman3-6-0341130
Totals18-28-11441370
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Miguel Montano546010
Robert Bates245137
Ibn Green639016
Otis Floyd213010
Touche'1404
Frank Moreau1000
Donnell Gordon1-30-3
Totals18144137
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth731645.152
Totals731645.152
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Rico Clark410623420000
Sam Madison00000014141
Tony Esters22313000000
Courtney Dinkins01515000000
Miguel Montano166000000
Totals754152342014141
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd12:5320Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Miguel Montano04606052
Otis Floyd391300052
Jason Payne46000046
Robert Bates04500045
Rico Clark003410044
Sam Madison00004141
Ibn Green03900039
Tony Esters00023023
Courtney Dinkins00015015
Donnell Gordon17-300014
Frank Moreau14000014
Touche'040004
FUMBLES
Louisville – Rico Clark 1-0, Miguel Montano 1-1, Frank Moreau 1-1
Kentucky – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
52Tyrus McCloud144182.0-131.0-100-00-0200
35Terry Rice-Locket7291.0-50.0-010-00-0000
57Ramon Brayan3361.0-50.0-000-00-0000
1Rico Clark5050.0-00.0-001-480-0000
13Sam Madison4150.0-00.0-000-01-41200
51Carl Powell3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Kendrick Gholston2350.0-01.0-600-00-0000
24John Fuqua4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Leland Taylor3141.0-71.0-400-00-0000
95Rondel Marsh2021.0-30.0-000-00-0100
46Tony Bethel1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
27Don Bibb1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21Tony Esters1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Ibn Green1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Jason Wyatt1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5317706.0-333.0-1111-481-41600

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

6-Ibn Green, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 21-Tony Esters, 27-Don Bibb, 29-Jason Wyatt, 95-Rondel Marsh, David Akers, Jeremy Borseth, Gary Croley, Otis Floyd, Jon Hilbert, Chris Redman, Touche', Yeasive Ware