North Carolina 28, Louisville 10

Nov. 9, 1996 – Away – Kenan Stadium – Chapel Hill, N.C. – Attendance 46,000

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville703010
North Carolina777728

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st01:03Ryan Wade 4-yard rush (David Akers kick), 5-38, 02:00
3rd02:47David Akers 33-yard field goal, 6-36, 01:24

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNorth Carolina
FIRST DOWNS1416
Rushing12
Passing1211
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING120
Rushing Attempts2734
Average Per Rush0.00.6
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing3859
Yards Lost Rushing3739
NET YARDS PASSING269206
Completions-Attempts-Int21-43-321-43-1
Average Per Attempt6.34.8
Average Per Completion12.89.8
Passing Touchdowns02
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS270226
Total offense plays7077
Average Gain Per Play3.92.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-23-1
Penalties: Number-Yards10-917-66
PUNTS-YARDS8-32510-385
Average Yards Per Punt40.638.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD7-37-03-18-0
Average Per Return5.36.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-33-00-0-0
Average Per Return16.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-03-84-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time26:40
Third-Down Conversions3-158-20
Fourth-Down Conversions1-21-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards6-296-31
PAT Kicks1-14-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-20-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Tendai Charasika15276210101.4
Rico Williams2606043.0
Ryan Wade2505142.5
Chris Redman8031-3100-3.9
Totals27383711100.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman20-41-22460446
Jeremy Borseth1-2-1230230
Totals21-43-32690446
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ibn Green10128044
Miguel Montano475035
Tony Esters123023
Dar-Shay Purry114014
Andy Peak112012
Robert Bates1909
Yeasive Ware1505
Tendai Charasika2308
Totals21269044
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth832540.648
Totals832540.648
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Rico Clark737712121000
D.J. Brown00011212000
Sam Madison000000133
Totals737723321133
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd02:4733Good
48Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ibn Green0128000128
Miguel Montano07500075
Rico Clark002137058
Tendai Charasika21300024
Tony Esters02300023
Dar-Shay Purry01400014
Andy Peak01200012
D.J. Brown00120012
Robert Bates090009
Rico Williams600006
Ryan Wade500005
Yeasive Ware050005
Sam Madison000033
Chris Redman-310000-31
FUMBLES
Louisville – Tendai Charasika 1-1, Ibn Green 1-1, Sam Madison 1-0, Rico Williams 1-0
North Carolina – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
52Tyrus McCloud91100.0-00.0-010-00-0000
21Tony Esters6390.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Rico Clark3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Terry Rice-Locket3360.0-01.0-201-00-0000
13Sam Madison4150.0-00.0-000-01-3400
51Carl Powell4043.0-70.0-010-00-0000
56Leland Taylor4040.0-00.0-000-00-0100
90Kendrick Gholston3031.0-60.0-000-00-0000
3Deran Wiley2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
95Rondel Marsh1121.0-40.0-010-00-0000
92Matt Conway1010.0-01.0-200-00-0100
19Courtney Dinkins1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
74Mike Gantous1011.0-40.0-000-00-0000
49Rich Renner1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Jason Wyatt1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
60Chad Beach0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Don Bibb0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
65Anthony Byrd0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals4414586.0-212.0-433-01-3800

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

27-Don Bibb, 29-Jason Wyatt, 49-Rich Renner, 60-Chad Beach, 74-Mike Gantous, 95-Rondel Marsh, 96-Derrick Kennedy, David Akers, Jeremy Borseth, D.J. Brown, Andy Peak, Dar-Shay Purry, Ryan Wade, Yeasive Ware, David Washington, Rico Williams