Louisville 23, Tulane 20

Oct. 12, 1996 – Away – Superdome – New Orleans, La. – Attendance 17,561

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville6071023
Tulane0107320

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:19David Akers 32-yard field goal, 14-56, 06:32
1st02:43David Akers 39-yard field goal, 4--4, 02:02
3rd08:42Miguel Montano 26-yard pass from Chris Redman (David Akers kick), 5-48, 01:47
4th11:47Donnell Gordon 2-yard rush (David Akers kick), 11-76, 04:47
4th00:00David Akers 39-yard field goal, 11-57, 02:36

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTulane
FIRST DOWNS2119
Rushing48
Passing169
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING63105
Rushing Attempts4038
Average Per Rush1.62.8
Rushing Touchdowns12
Yards Gained Rushing119144
Yards Lost Rushing5639
NET YARDS PASSING275198
Completions-Attempts-Int21-34-015-30-0
Average Per Attempt8.16.6
Average Per Completion13.113.2
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS338303
Total offense plays7468
Average Gain Per Play4.64.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-427-71
PUNTS-YARDS4-1676-277
Average Yards Per Punt41.846.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-48-00-0-0
Average Per Return12.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-80-03-8-0
Average Per Return16.02.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time31:3328:27
1st Quarter08:3406:26
2nd Quarter08:4706:13
3rd Quarter07:1307:47
4th Quarter06:5908:01
Third-Down Conversions5-164-14
Fourth-Down Conversions2-31-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-204-24
PAT Kicks2-22-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals3-42-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Donnell Gordon309325681212.3
Sam Madison12102102121.0
Otis Floyd3514031.3
Chris Redman4012-1200-3.0
Jason Payne2018-1800-9.0
Totals4011956631211.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman17-28-02241262
Jason Payne4-6-0510322
Totals21-34-02751324
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Miguel Montano7105126
Charles Sheffield563032
Ibn Green548015
Otis Floyd221019
Sam Madison121021
Mike Bogan117017
Totals21275132
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth416741.848
Totals416741.848
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Rico Clark44833000000
Sam Madison00024223000
Tendai Charasika00023827000
Ibn Green000100000
Totals4483358027000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st06:1932Good
1st02:4339Good
4th00:0039Good
32Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Miguel Montano0105000105
Sam Madison2121420084
Donnell Gordon68000068
Charles Sheffield06300063
Ibn Green04800048
Rico Clark00048048
Tendai Charasika00380038
Otis Floyd42100025
Mike Bogan01700017
Chris Redman-120000-12
Jason Payne-180000-18
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
24John Fuqua92110.0-01.0-300-00-0000
1Rico Clark6280.0-00.0-000-00-0100
52Tyrus McCloud6281.0-122.0-1300-00-0000
92Matt Conway7070.0-00.0-000-00-0000
51Carl Powell4261.0-52.0-600-00-0000
35Terry Rice-Locket3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins4150.0-00.0-000-00-0100
95Rondel Marsh3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Kendrick Gholston3031.0-31.0-300-00-0000
41Reggie White2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Leland Taylor1120.0-01.0-100-00-0200
26D.J. Brown1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Tony Esters1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Sam Madison1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
49Rich Renner1010.0-01.0-1400-00-0000
40David Washington0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5215673.0-208.0-4000-00-0500

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

26-D.J. Brown, 40-David Washington, 41-Reggie White, 49-Rich Renner, 95-Rondel Marsh, David Akers, Chad Beach, Don Bibb, Cordell Blair, Jeremy Borseth, Zach Butler, Anthony Byrd, Jason Caswell, Tendai Charasika, Gary Croley, Otis Floyd, Casswell Goodman, Jon Hilbert, Derrick Kennedy, Dar-Shay Purry, Chris Redman, Brett Shively, Jeff Sholly, Touche', Ryan Wade, Deran Wiley, Jason Wyatt