Louisville 13, Memphis 10

Nov. 2, 1996 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 33,512

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville706013
Memphis300710

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:14Tendai Charasika 1-yard rush (David Akers kick), 11-80, 04:26
3rd02:30Ryan Wade 2-yard rush (David Akers kick missed hit right upright), 2-2, 00:08

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS1815
Rushing94
Passing99
Penalty02
NET YARDS RUSHING13330
Rushing Attempts4038
Average Per Rush3.30.8
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing177109
Yards Lost Rushing4479
NET YARDS PASSING154137
Completions-Attempts-Int17-27-116-35-0
Average Per Attempt5.73.9
Average Per Completion9.18.6
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS287167
Total offense plays6773
Average Gain Per Play4.32.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-806-41
PUNTS-YARDS8-26610-356
Average Yards Per Punt33.335.6
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD6-75-01-11-0
Average Per Return12.511.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-7-02-25-0
Average Per Return7.012.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-0-0
Possession Time28:05
Third-Down Conversions2-124-19
Fourth-Down Conversions0-21-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards10-672-18
PAT Kicks1-21-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Tendai Charasika19996931224.9
Rico Williams14713680134.9
Ryan Wade1202122.0
Jason Payne227-502-2.5
Sam Madison1010-1000-10.0
Chris Redman3318-1503-5.0
Totals40177441332223.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman17-26-01540172
Jason Payne0-1-10000
Totals17-27-11540172
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Miguel Montano660017
Gary Croley337017
Robert Bates330016
Dar-Shay Purry116016
Ibn Green3906
Rico Williams1202
Totals17154017
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth826633.343
Totals826633.343
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Rico Clark57549000000
Ibn Green000177000
Don Bibb100000000
Totals67549177000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Tendai Charasika93000093
Rico Clark00075075
Rico Williams68200070
Miguel Montano06000060
Gary Croley03700037
Robert Bates03000030
Dar-Shay Purry01600016
Ibn Green0970016
Ryan Wade200002
Jason Payne-50000-5
Sam Madison-100000-10
Chris Redman-150000-15
FUMBLES
Louisville – Don Bibb 1-1, Tendai Charasika 1-0, Ibn Green 1-0, Chris Redman 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
56Leland Taylor92112.0-06.0-1300-00-0100
52Tyrus McCloud6280.0-01.0-100-00-0000
51Carl Powell5384.0-05.0-2900-00-0000
35Terry Rice-Locket4261.0-21.0-200-00-0000
13Sam Madison5051.0-71.0-700-00-0100
3Deran Wiley5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Matt Conway4150.0-00.0-000-00-0100
90Kendrick Gholston3250.0-01.0-1000-00-0100
1Rico Clark2130.0-01.0-100-00-0000
21Tony Esters2131.0-141.0-1400-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
27Don Bibb1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy1010.0-01.0-200-00-0000
44Ryan Wade1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Reggie White1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Jason Wyatt1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Ibn Green0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
14Dar-Shay Purry0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
7Chris Redman0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals5214669.0-2318.0-7903-00-0500

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

14-Dar-Shay Purry, 27-Don Bibb, 29-Jason Wyatt, 41-Reggie White, 44-Ryan Wade, 96-Derrick Kennedy, David Akers, Jeremy Borseth, Dwayne Gwinner, Jason Payne, Yeasive Ware, Rico Williams