Cincinnati 28, Louisville 9

Nov. 8, 1997 – Away – Nippert Stadium – Cincinnati, Ohio – Attendance 21,346

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville03609
Cincinnati9160328

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd11:20Jon Hilbert 22-yard field goal, 13-75, 03:36
3rd11:44Donnell Gordon 18-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick missed fumbled), 7-77, 03:16

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS2713
Rushing57
Passing195
Penalty31
NET YARDS RUSHING81208
Rushing Attempts3144
Average Per Rush2.64.7
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing109232
Yards Lost Rushing2824
NET YARDS PASSING348123
Completions-Attempts-Int33-67-18-14-2
Average Per Attempt5.28.8
Average Per Completion10.515.4
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS429331
Total offense plays9858
Average Gain Per Play4.45.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-13-2
Penalties: Number-Yards8-465-54
PUNTS-YARDS5-1705-180
Average Yards Per Punt34.036.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-29-02-122-2
Average Per Return9.761.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-54-04-90-0
Average Per Return18.022.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time33:02
Third-Down Conversions10-234-13
Fourth-Down Conversions1-50-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-91-5
PAT Kicks0-02-2
2Pts Conversions0-10-1
Field Goals1-12-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Frank Moreau23935880443.8
Mike Watkins1707077.0
Donnell Gordon1202022.0
Chris Redman3550030.0
Antonio Roundtree223-102-0.5
TEAM1015-1500-15.0
Totals3110928810442.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman32-62-13371211
Mike Watkins1-5-0110110
Totals33-67-13481211
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Miguel Montano14148019
Arnold Jackson789021
Ibn Green544020
Antonio Roundtree220013
Donnell Gordon118118
Lavell Boyd116016
Rico Williams313014
Totals33348121
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth517034.037
Totals517034.037
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Antonio Roundtree00023719000
Miguel Montano32917000000
Rico Williams00011717000
Rashad Harris000000100
Rashad Holman000000100
Totals3291735419200
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd11:2022Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Miguel Montano01480290177
Arnold Jackson08900089
Frank Moreau88000088
Antonio Roundtree-120370056
Ibn Green04400044
Rico Williams013170030
Donnell Gordon21800020
Lavell Boyd01600016
Mike Watkins700007
FUMBLES
Louisville – Miguel Montano 1-1
Cincinnati – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
35Terry Rice-Locket64100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins7180.0-01.0-600-00-0000
41Xavier Burrell4370.0-01.0-200-00-0000
20Bud Herring2570.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Kendrick Gholston5161.0-91.0-900-00-0000
17Otis Floyd4150.0-01.0-201-00-0000
24John Fuqua2350.0-01.0-500-00-0000
2Rashad Holman2130.0-00.0-000-01-0000
3Deran Wiley2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
74Mike Gantous1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Ramon Brayan1010.0-01.0-300-00-0100
95Rondel Marsh1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
27Don Bibb0110.0-00.0-000-00-0200
30Greg Brant0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Matt Conway0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94James Dennis0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris0000.0-00.0-000-01-0000
Totals3724611.0-96.0-2702-02-0300

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

3-Deran Wiley, 24-John Fuqua, 30-Greg Brant, 52-Rashad Harris, 94-James Dennis, 95-Rondel Marsh, Chad Beach, Jeremy Borseth, Lavell Boyd, Zach Butler, Jason Caswell, Martise Corley, Jakale Freeman, Casswell Goodman, Donnell Gordon, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Danny Mosby, Joe O'Shaughnessy, Dar-Shay Purry, Josh Richardson, Antonio Roundtree, Chris Scott, Brett Shively, Jon Suski, Ryan Wade, Mike Watkins, Rico Williams, Waymon Williams, Jason Wyatt, P.J. Zariczny, Randy Zilko