Penn State 57, Louisville 21

Sept. 20, 1997 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 39,826

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville777021
Penn State14367057

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st13:56Arnold Jackson 65-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 3-80, 01:04
2nd04:44Ibn Green 14-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 5-80, 02:02
3rd03:18Miguel Montano 15-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 12-71, 05:22

Team Statistics

LouisvillePenn State
FIRST DOWNS2122
Rushing812
Passing1210
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING89259
Rushing Attempts3240
Average Per Rush2.86.5
Rushing Touchdowns04
Yards Gained Rushing131270
Yards Lost Rushing4211
NET YARDS PASSING315306
Completions-Attempts-Int24-38-114-27-0
Average Per Attempt8.311.3
Average Per Completion13.121.9
Passing Touchdowns33
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS404565
Total offense plays7067
Average Gain Per Play5.88.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-335-35
PUNTS-YARDS8-3556-253
Average Yards Per Punt44.442.2
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-34-06-69-0
Average Per Return17.011.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-59-02-94-0
Average Per Return9.847.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-57-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time32:18
Third-Down Conversions4-156-13
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-04-33
PAT Kicks3-37-8
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Otis Floyd10630630106.3
Frank Moreau8362340134.3
Donnell Gordon5212190143.8
Mike Watkins1404044.0
Antonio Roundtree315-401-1.3
Chris Redman5633-2706-5.4
Totals3213142890142.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman24-38-13153654
Totals24-38-13153654
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Miguel Montano8130147
Arnold Jackson280165
Ibn Green659114
Frank Moreau32208
Donnell Gordon21107
Charles Sheffield110010
Danny Mosby1606
Otis Floyd1-300
Totals24315365
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth835544.455
Totals835544.455
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Arnold Jackson2342732723000
Antonio Roundtree00022415000
David Washington000188000
Totals2342765923000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Arnold Jackson08027340141
Miguel Montano0130000130
Otis Floyd63-300060
Ibn Green05900059
Frank Moreau342200056
Donnell Gordon191100030
Antonio Roundtree-40240020
Charles Sheffield01000010
David Washington008008
Danny Mosby060006
Mike Watkins400004
Chris Redman-270000-27
FUMBLES
Louisville – Chris Redman 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
35Terry Rice-Locket64100.0-01.0-300-00-0100
24John Fuqua8190.0-00.0-000-00-0100
19Courtney Dinkins6390.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris5490.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Ramon Brayan6170.0-01.0-600-00-0000
3Deran Wiley6170.0-01.0-200-00-0100
27Don Bibb4150.0-00.0-000-00-0100
90Kendrick Gholston3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40David Washington2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
60Chad Beach1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Lavell Boyd1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94James Dennis1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Bud Herring1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Rondel Marsh1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Chris Scott1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Brett Shively1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
74Mike Gantous0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Chris Redman0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals5417710.0-03.0-1101-00-0400

Louisville Participation

3-Deran Wiley, 7-Chris Redman, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 24-John Fuqua, 27-Don Bibb, 35-Terry Rice-Locket, 40-David Washington, 45-Brett Shively, 49-Chris Scott, 52-Rashad Harris, 57-Ramon Brayan, 60-Chad Beach, 74-Mike Gantous, 82-Lavell Boyd, 90-Kendrick Gholston, 94-James Dennis, 95-Rondel Marsh, 96-Derrick Kennedy, Jeremy Borseth, Otis Floyd, Donnell Gordon, Ibn Green, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Miguel Montano, Frank Moreau, Danny Mosby, Antonio Roundtree, Charles Sheffield, Mike Watkins