Oklahoma 35, Louisville 14

Sept. 27, 1997 – Away – Oklahoma Memorial Stadium – Norman, Okla. – Attendance 74,993

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville006814
Oklahoma7771435

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd09:41Ibn Green 16-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick missed), 6-42, 02:21
4th02:02Donnell Gordon 3-yard rush (Chris Redman pass to Miguel Montano), 8-80, 03:47

Team Statistics

LouisvilleOklahoma
FIRST DOWNS1623
Rushing318
Passing115
Penalty20
NET YARDS RUSHING50411
Rushing Attempts2360
Average Per Rush2.26.9
Rushing Touchdowns15
Yards Gained Rushing64423
Yards Lost Rushing1412
NET YARDS PASSING246140
Completions-Attempts-Int29-41-09-14-2
Average Per Attempt6.010.0
Average Per Completion8.515.6
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS296551
Total offense plays6474
Average Gain Per Play4.67.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-06-3
Penalties: Number-Yards4-327-43
PUNTS-YARDS9-3793-112
Average Yards Per Punt42.137.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-07-109-0
Average Per Return15.6
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-13-02-13-0
Average Per Return13.06.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-36-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD2-4-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:05
Third-Down Conversions2-136-11
Fourth-Down Conversions0-21-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-91-6
PAT Kicks0-15-5
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals0-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Frank Moreau934232083.6
Otis Floyd8212190102.4
Donnell Gordon2404132.0
Antonio Roundtree102-200-2.0
Chris Redman358-305-1.0
Totals236414501102.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman28-40-02431341
Jeremy Borseth1-1-03030
Totals29-41-02461341
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Miguel Montano9113024
Ibn Green767134
Rico Williams229017
Arnold Jackson31609
Otis Floyd21206
Donnell Gordon3506
John Fuqua1303
Antonio Roundtree1202
Frank Moreau1-100
Totals29246134
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth937942.154
Totals937942.154
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Don Bibb00000023623
Antonio Roundtree00011313000
Totals0001131323623
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Miguel Montano0113000113
Ibn Green06700067
Don Bibb00003636
Frank Moreau32-100031
Otis Floyd191200031
Rico Williams02900029
Arnold Jackson01600016
Antonio Roundtree-22130013
Donnell Gordon450009
John Fuqua030003
Chris Redman-30000-3
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Oklahoma – 6-3
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
24John Fuqua84120.0-00.0-001-20-0000
35Terry Rice-Locket73100.0-01.0-100-00-0000
57Ramon Brayan4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
74Mike Gantous4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Jason Wyatt4150.0-01.0-200-00-0000
27Don Bibb3250.0-00.0-000-02-36000
49Chris Scott3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Kendrick Gholston2131.0-60.0-000-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy1230.0-00.0-001-20-0000
3Deran Wiley1230.0-00.0-001-00-0000
95Rondel Marsh1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4327701.0-62.0-303-42-36000

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

29-Jason Wyatt, 49-Chris Scott, 95-Rondel Marsh, Braxton Anderson, Chad Beach, Ivan Bennette, Mike Bogan, Jeremy Borseth, Lavell Boyd, Xavier Burrell, Jason Caswell, Otis Floyd, Jakale Freeman, Casswell Goodman, Donnell Gordon, Bud Herring, Jon Hilbert, Rashad Holman, Karnell Matthews, Joe O'Shaughnessy, Dar-Shay Purry, Josh Richardson, Matt Sexton, Charles Sheffield, Brett Shively, Jeff Sholly, Jon Suski, Ryan Wade, Rico Williams, Waymon Williams, P.J. Zariczny, Randy Zilko