Kentucky 68, Louisville 34

Sept. 5, 1998 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 42,643

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7361834
Kentucky172472068

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:54Arnold Jackson 65-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 2-89, 00:31
2nd12:05Jon Hilbert 22-yard field goal, 8-69, 03:12
3rd08:34Ibn Green 5-yard pass from Chris Redman (Chris Redman pass to Lavell Boyd failed, incomplete), 11-80, 04:32
4th07:25Rafael Cooper 1-yard rush (Chris Redman pass failed, incomplete), 8-75, 03:17
4th05:11Ibn Green 60-yard pass from Chris Redman (Chris Redman pass to Arnold Jackson failed, incomplete), 3-60, 00:24
4th01:19Jeff Sholly 5-yard pass from Chris Redman (Leroy Collins run failed), 6-67, 01:21

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKentucky
FIRST DOWNS2637
Rushing710
Passing1324
Penalty63
NET YARDS RUSHING133230
Rushing Attempts3239
Average Per Rush4.25.9
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing148251
Yards Lost Rushing1521
NET YARDS PASSING368571
Completions-Attempts-Int25-44-136-47-0
Average Per Attempt8.412.1
Average Per Completion14.715.9
Passing Touchdowns48
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS501801
Total offense plays7686
Average Gain Per Play6.69.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-04-2
Penalties: Number-Yards9-8612-108
PUNTS-YARDS9-3482-75
Average Yards Per Punt38.737.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-0-01-0-0
Average Per Return0.00.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD10-112-01-17-0
Average Per Return11.217.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time27:46
Third-Down Conversions3-145-11
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-141-6
PAT Kicks1-18-9
2Pts Conversions0-40-0
Field Goals1-12-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Rafael Cooper14764721265.1
Frank Moreau5240240184.8
Arnold Jackson11901901919.0
Leroy Collins823518082.3
Chris Redman4660030.0
Totals32148151331264.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman25-44-13684651
Totals25-44-13684651
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ibn Green8132260
Arnold Jackson7123165
Lavell Boyd456023
Charles Sheffield344024
Rafael Cooper1909
Jeff Sholly1515
Frank Moreau1-100
Totals25368465
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth934838.748
Totals934838.748
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Antonio Roundtree00055415000
Rafael Cooper00044622000
Zek Parker00011212000
Arnold Jackson100000000
Totals1001011222000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd12:0522Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Arnold Jackson19123000142
Ibn Green0132000132
Rafael Cooper7294600127
Lavell Boyd05600056
Antonio Roundtree00540054
Charles Sheffield04400044
Frank Moreau24-100023
Leroy Collins18000018
Zek Parker00120012
Jeff Sholly050005
FUMBLES
Louisville – Rafael Cooper 1-0, Chris Redman 1-0
Kentucky – 4-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
52Rashad Harris101110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Rashad Holman100100.0-00.0-000-00-0100
41Xavier Burrell6280.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Otis Floyd6171.0-81.0-800-00-0000
27Don Bibb5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins5050.0-00.0-000-00-0100
20Bud Herring3250.0-00.0-010-00-0000
90Reggie Hargrove4041.0-61.0-600-00-0000
55Andre Collins2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94James Dennis2020.0-00.0-010-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
42Tony Stallings2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Matt Sexton1120.0-00.0-001-00-0100
99Grant Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Dar-Shay Purry1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Antonio Roundtree1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
91Braxton Anderson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
74Mike Gantous0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Craig Gotcher0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Rafael Cooper0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
51P.J. Zariczny0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals6111722.0-142.0-1424-00-0500

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Antonio Roundtree, 5-Rafael Cooper, 14-Dar-Shay Purry, 17-Otis Floyd, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 27-Don Bibb, 41-Xavier Burrell, 42-Tony Stallings, 50-Craig Gotcher, 51-P.J. Zariczny, 52-Rashad Harris, 55-Andre Collins, 59-Matt Sexton, 74-Mike Gantous, 90-Reggie Hargrove, 91-Braxton Anderson, 94-James Dennis, 96-Derrick Kennedy, 99-Grant Johnson, Jeremy Borseth, Lavell Boyd, Leroy Collins, Ibn Green, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Frank Moreau, Zek Parker, Chris Redman, Charles Sheffield, Jeff Sholly