Louisville 35, Army 23

Nov. 21, 1998 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 40,349

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville2107735
Army0710623

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:08Arnold Jackson 35-yard pass from Mike Watkins (Jon Hilbert kick), 8-85, 02:52
1st06:38Arnold Jackson 10-yard pass from Mike Watkins (Jon Hilbert kick), 10-69, 03:35
1st01:02Leroy Collins 1-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 7-68, 02:07
3rd06:55Mike Watkins 3-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 8-75, 02:41
4th02:21Arnold Jackson 69-yard pass from Mike Watkins (Jon Hilbert kick), 3-68, 00:54

Team Statistics

LouisvilleArmy
FIRST DOWNS2223
Rushing818
Passing134
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING132364
Rushing Attempts3963
Average Per Rush3.45.8
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing157376
Yards Lost Rushing2512
NET YARDS PASSING33868
Completions-Attempts-Int20-30-05-15-2
Average Per Attempt11.34.5
Average Per Completion16.913.6
Passing Touchdowns31
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS470432
Total offense plays6978
Average Gain Per Play6.85.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards10-818-59
PUNTS-YARDS6-2153-148
Average Yards Per Punt35.849.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-39-04-20-0
Average Per Return13.05.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-50-06-161-0
Average Per Return16.726.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time26:19
Third-Down Conversions4-124-14
Fourth-Down Conversions0-03-5
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-13-14
PAT Kicks5-52-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-1
Field Goals0-01-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Leroy Collins2611971121174.3
Mike Watkins123618181141.5
Rafael Cooper1202022.0
Totals39157251322173.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Mike Watkins20-30-03383693
Totals20-30-03383693
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Arnold Jackson8182369
Charles Sheffield373040
Lavell Boyd231018
Leroy Collins427012
Rafael Cooper219010
Ibn Green1606
Totals20338369
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth621535.841
Totals621535.841
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker00035020000
Arnold Jackson33916000000
Bud Herring000000100
Xavier Burrell000000100
Totals3391635020200
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Arnold Jackson01820390221
Leroy Collins11227000139
Charles Sheffield07300073
Zek Parker00500050
Lavell Boyd03100031
Rafael Cooper21900021
Mike Watkins18000018
Ibn Green060006
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Army – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
41Xavier Burrell182200.0-00.0-000-01-0000
3Antonio Roundtree6280.0-00.0-010-00-0100
17Otis Floyd6170.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris6170.0-01.0-200-00-0000
20Bud Herring4371.0-11.0-100-01-0000
19Courtney Dinkins5160.0-02.0-400-00-0000
2Rashad Holman4150.0-01.0-200-00-0100
29Jason Wyatt3250.0-00.0-001-00-0000
91Braxton Anderson3030.0-01.0-100-00-0000
27Don Bibb3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Brian Gaines2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Chip Mattingly2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
71Mike Gantous1230.0-00.0-001-00-0000
59Matt Sexton2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Zach Butler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Casswell Goodman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Charles Sheffield1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Tony Stallings1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
87Justin Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Rico Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Jeff Sholly0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals7319921.0-16.0-1012-02-0200

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Antonio Roundtree, 4-Brian Gaines, 8-Charles Sheffield, 9-Casswell Goodman, 17-Otis Floyd, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 27-Don Bibb, 29-Jason Wyatt, 37-Rico Williams, 41-Xavier Burrell, 42-Tony Stallings, 46-Zach Butler, 47-Jeff Sholly, 52-Rashad Harris, 59-Matt Sexton, 71-Mike Gantous, 82-Chip Mattingly, 87-Justin Thomas, 91-Braxton Anderson, 96-Derrick Kennedy, Jeremy Borseth, Lavell Boyd, Leroy Collins, Rafael Cooper, Ibn Green, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Zek Parker, Mike Watkins