Marshall 48, Louisville 29

Dec. 23, 1998 – Neutral – Pontiac Silverdome – Pontiac, Mich. – Attendance 52,016

Motor City Bowl

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0210829
Marshall714171048

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd12:45Leroy Collins 2-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 11-79, 04:19
2nd08:17Charles Sheffield 21-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 6-87, 01:39
2nd01:52Leroy Collins 13-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 14-80, 05:05
4th10:24Leroy Collins 1-yard rush (Leroy Collins run), 11-80, 04:06

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMarshall
FIRST DOWNS2627
Rushing69
Passing1515
Penalty53
NET YARDS RUSHING66202
Rushing Attempts2145
Average Per Rush3.14.5
Rushing Touchdowns32
Yards Gained Rushing105212
Yards Lost Rushing3910
NET YARDS PASSING336411
Completions-Attempts-Int35-54-118-24-0
Average Per Attempt6.217.1
Average Per Completion9.622.8
Passing Touchdowns14
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS402613
Total offense plays7569
Average Gain Per Play5.48.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-02-0
Penalties: Number-Yards13-10914-123
PUNTS-YARDS4-1971-58
Average Yards Per Punt49.358.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-04-62-0
Average Per Return15.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-78-02-38-0
Average Per Return19.519.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time28:49
Third-Down Conversions7-146-13
Fourth-Down Conversions0-13-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-03-29
PAT Kicks3-36-6
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals0-02-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Leroy Collins14995943276.7
Rafael Cooper2110010.0
Chris Redman5533-2805-5.6
Totals2110539663273.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman35-54-13361223
Totals35-54-13361223
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Arnold Jackson896022
Lavell Boyd884017
Charles Sheffield875121
Ibn Green338018
Zek Parker32709
Leroy Collins41006
Rafael Cooper1606
Totals35336122
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth419749.354
Totals419749.354
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Arnold Jackson00035523000
Zek Parker00012323000
Totals00047823000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Arnold Jackson0965500151
Leroy Collins9410000104
Lavell Boyd08400084
Charles Sheffield07500075
Zek Parker027230050
Ibn Green03800038
Rafael Cooper060006
Chris Redman-280000-28
FUMBLES
Louisville – Lavell Boyd 1-0, Chris Redman 1-0, Charles Sheffield 1-0
Marshall – 2-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Rashad Harris112130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Bud Herring6280.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Xavier Burrell5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Rashad Holman6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Otis Floyd4260.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Antonio Roundtree4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jason Wyatt5050.0-02.0-400-00-0000
Courtney Dinkins3250.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Grant Johnson3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Don Bibb2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Reggie Hargrove2020.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Derrick Kennedy2020.0-00.0-010-00-0000
Chip Mattingly2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Matt Sexton2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Mike Gantous1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Zach Butler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Brian Gaines1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Calvin Hamler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jeff Sholly1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
37Rico Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Tony Stallings0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6314770.0-04.0-610-00-0200

Louisville Participation

37-Rico Williams, Don Bibb, Jeremy Borseth, Lavell Boyd, Greg Brant, Xavier Burrell, Zach Butler, Leroy Collins, Rafael Cooper, Courtney Dinkins, Otis Floyd, Brian Gaines, Mike Gantous, Ibn Green, Calvin Hamler, Reggie Hargrove, Rashad Harris, Bud Herring, Jon Hilbert, Rashad Holman, Arnold Jackson, Grant Johnson, Derrick Kennedy, Chip Mattingly, Zek Parker, Chris Redman, Antonio Roundtree, Matt Sexton, Charles Sheffield, Jeff Sholly, Tony Stallings, Jason Wyatt