Utah 45, Louisville 22

Sept. 12, 1998 – Away – Rice-Eccles Stadium – Salt Lake City, Utah – Attendance 44,112

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville770822
Utah141431445

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:03Rafael Cooper 5-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 10-73, 02:20
2nd07:26Lavell Boyd 5-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 10-73, 03:24
4th06:34Chris Redman 1-yard rush (Chris Redman pass to Lavell Boyd), 8-72, 01:20

Team Statistics

LouisvilleUtah
FIRST DOWNS2523
Rushing811
Passing1610
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING115264
Rushing Attempts3253
Average Per Rush3.65.0
Rushing Touchdowns24
Yards Gained Rushing118287
Yards Lost Rushing323
NET YARDS PASSING350230
Completions-Attempts-Int29-57-411-22-3
Average Per Attempt6.110.5
Average Per Completion12.120.9
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS465494
Total offense plays8975
Average Gain Per Play5.26.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-12-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-1007-58
PUNTS-YARDS6-2286-230
Average Yards Per Punt38.038.3
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-40-01-0-0
Average Per Return8.00.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-80-02-26-0
Average Per Return16.013.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-28-04-7-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time27:50
Third-Down Conversions7-194-14
Fourth-Down Conversions0-20-0
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-00-0
PAT Kicks2-26-6
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals0-11-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Leroy Collins13560560134.3
Rafael Cooper1239336183.0
Brian McDonald11101101111.0
Arnold Jackson2707073.5
Chris Redman4505141.3
Totals3211831152133.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman29-57-43501340
Totals29-57-43501340
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Arnold Jackson7103034
Lavell Boyd783120
Ibn Green457032
Charles Sheffield455020
Leroy Collins325015
Zek Parker117017
Rafael Cooper310013
Totals29350134
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth622838.040
Totals622838.040
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Arnold Jackson54014000000
Rafael Cooper00023719000
Zek Parker00023319000
Courtney Dinkins00000011717
Antonio Roundtree00000011111
Allen Carroll00011010000
Rashad Holman000000100
Totals540145801932817
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
43Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Arnold Jackson71030400150
Lavell Boyd08300083
Rafael Cooper3610370083
Leroy Collins562500081
Ibn Green05700057
Charles Sheffield05500055
Zek Parker017330050
Courtney Dinkins00001717
Antonio Roundtree00001111
Brian McDonald11000011
Allen Carroll00100010
Chris Redman500005
FUMBLES
Louisville – Arnold Jackson 1-0, Chris Redman 1-1
Utah – 2-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
20Bud Herring510150.0-02.0-1500-00-0100
14Dar-Shay Purry2680.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris1780.0-00.0-000-00-0200
74Mike Gantous3470.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Antonio Roundtree3470.0-01.0-400-01-11000
2Rashad Holman2570.0-00.0-000-01-0000
42Tony Stallings2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Reggie Hargrove1450.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Craig Gotcher2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Xavier Burrell1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Matt Sexton1340.0-01.0-200-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins0330.0-00.0-000-01-17000
18Jeff Brunelli1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Calvin Hamler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Braxton Anderson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Grant Johnson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals2956850.0-04.0-2100-03-28300

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Antonio Roundtree, 14-Dar-Shay Purry, 18-Jeff Brunelli, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 25-Calvin Hamler, 41-Xavier Burrell, 42-Tony Stallings, 50-Craig Gotcher, 52-Rashad Harris, 59-Matt Sexton, 74-Mike Gantous, 90-Reggie Hargrove, 91-Braxton Anderson, 96-Derrick Kennedy, 99-Grant Johnson, Jeremy Borseth, Lavell Boyd, Allen Carroll, Leroy Collins, Rafael Cooper, Ibn Green, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Brian McDonald, Zek Parker, Chris Redman, Charles Sheffield