Louisville 35, Illinois 9

Sept. 19, 1998 – Away – Memorial Stadium – Champaign, Ill. – Attendance 39,414

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7702135
Illinois30609

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st00:00Arnold Jackson 26-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 5-69, 01:29
2nd02:44Rafael Cooper 1-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 9-64, 04:10
4th07:21Leroy Collins 1-yard rush (Chris Redman pass to Lavell Boyd), 17-83, 07:39
4th04:25Leroy Collins 40-yard rush (Arnold Jackson run failed), 3-49, 01:23
4th01:44Leroy Collins 63-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 2-64, 00:54

Team Statistics

LouisvilleIllinois
FIRST DOWNS2412
Rushing97
Passing125
Penalty30
NET YARDS RUSHING179183
Rushing Attempts3338
Average Per Rush5.44.8
Rushing Touchdowns41
Yards Gained Rushing190205
Yards Lost Rushing1122
NET YARDS PASSING275114
Completions-Attempts-Int27-50-212-36-0
Average Per Attempt5.53.2
Average Per Completion10.29.5
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS454297
Total offense plays8374
Average Gain Per Play5.54.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-517-55
PUNTS-YARDS9-36111-407
Average Yards Per Punt40.137.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD9-39-04-3-0
Average Per Return4.30.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-21-04-132-0
Average Per Return21.033.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:35
Third-Down Conversions10-194-19
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-110-0
PAT Kicks3-30-0
2Pts Conversions1-20-1
Field Goals0-01-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Leroy Collins2416121593636.6
Rafael Cooper515015153.0
Chris Redman31293091.0
Arnold Jackson1202022.0
Totals33190111794635.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman27-50-22751260
Totals27-50-22751260
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Charles Sheffield994016
Arnold Jackson793126
Lavell Boyd455023
Leroy Collins422013
Zek Parker112012
Rafael Cooper2-101
Totals27275126
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth936140.147
Totals936140.147
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker2221512121000
Arnold Jackson71710000000
Totals9391512121000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Leroy Collins15922000181
Arnold Jackson2930170112
Charles Sheffield09400094
Lavell Boyd05500055
Zek Parker0122122055
Rafael Cooper15-100014
Chris Redman300003
FUMBLES
Louisville – Chris Redman 1-0
Illinois – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
20Bud Herring76130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
3Antonio Roundtree100100.0-00.0-000-00-0500
17Otis Floyd7070.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris5271.0-51.0-500-00-0000
42Tony Stallings3360.5-62.0-700-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy3251.0-62.0-900-00-0100
19Courtney Dinkins3140.0-01.0-100-00-0000
91Braxton Anderson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Brian Gaines2020.0-01.0-600-00-0000
74Mike Gantous2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Rashad Holman2020.0-00.0-000-00-0200
86Brian McDonald2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Casswell Goodman1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Matt Sexton1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Chip Mattingly0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Andre Collins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Arnold Jackson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Grant Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Greg Brant0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Craig Gotcher0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Jason Wyatt0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5321742.5-177.0-2800-00-0900

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

4-Brian Gaines, 9-Casswell Goodman, 22-Greg Brant, 29-Jason Wyatt, 50-Craig Gotcher, 55-Andre Collins, 82-Chip Mattingly, 86-Brian McDonald, 99-Grant Johnson, Anthony Bonner, Jeremy Borseth, Zach Butler, Leroy Collins, Rafael Cooper, Rob Eble, Jon Hilbert, Jason Jones, Frank Moreau, Joe O'Shaughnessy, Dar-Shay Purry, Jeff Sholly, Dewayne Taylor, Rico Williams