Louisville 35, Memphis 32

Oct. 24, 1998 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 39,247

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7147735
Memphis01381132

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:45Zek Parker 72-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 5-68, 01:56
2nd11:55Leroy Collins 3-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 9-74, 03:05
2nd02:17Zek Parker 43-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 6-85, 02:52
3rd02:25Ibn Green 4-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 5-65, 01:07
4th08:51Ibn Green 14-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 9-83, 03:31

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS3024
Rushing512
Passing229
Penalty33
NET YARDS RUSHING107244
Rushing Attempts3048
Average Per Rush3.65.1
Rushing Touchdowns13
Yards Gained Rushing127265
Yards Lost Rushing2021
NET YARDS PASSING506215
Completions-Attempts-Int32-49-013-32-0
Average Per Attempt10.36.7
Average Per Completion15.816.5
Passing Touchdowns40
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS613459
Total offense plays7980
Average Gain Per Play7.85.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-13-0
Penalties: Number-Yards13-1038-81
PUNTS-YARDS4-1587-262
Average Yards Per Punt39.537.4
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-40-02-5-0
Average Per Return10.02.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD7-117-04-91-0
Average Per Return16.722.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:28
Third-Down Conversions5-124-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-12-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-71-4
PAT Kicks5-51-1
2Pts Conversions0-02-2
Field Goals0-13-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Leroy Collins18965911185.1
Frank Moreau831031093.9
Chris Redman4015-1500-3.8
Totals30127201071183.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman32-49-05064721
Totals32-49-05064721
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Zek Parker6159272
Ibn Green683227
Lavell Boyd574024
Leroy Collins572025
Arnold Jackson653013
Charles Sheffield349020
Frank Moreau116016
Totals32506472
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Jeremy Borseth415839.547
Totals415839.547
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Rafael Cooper00048333000
Arnold Jackson4401611414000
Zek Parker00022014000
Totals44016711733000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
43Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Zek Parker01592000179
Leroy Collins9172000163
Arnold Jackson05314400107
Ibn Green08300083
Rafael Cooper00830083
Lavell Boyd07400074
Charles Sheffield04900049
Frank Moreau311600047
Chris Redman-150000-15
FUMBLES
Louisville – Zek Parker 1-1
Memphis – 3-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
3Antonio Roundtree5380.0-00.0-000-00-0200
19Courtney Dinkins6171.0-73.0-1200-00-0000
42Tony Stallings5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Otis Floyd5160.0-01.0-200-00-0000
36Kevin Ware5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Xavier Burrell4150.0-00.0-010-00-0000
74Mike Gantous4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Anthony Bonner3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Bud Herring3140.0-02.0-500-00-0000
52Rashad Harris2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Chip Mattingly2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Don Bibb2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
96Derrick Kennedy2020.0-01.0-200-00-0000
87Justin Thomas2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Braxton Anderson1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Matt Sexton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
77Joe O'Shaughnessy0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals5215671.0-77.0-2111-00-0300

Louisville Participation

3-Antonio Roundtree, 17-Otis Floyd, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 27-Don Bibb, 36-Kevin Ware, 41-Xavier Burrell, 42-Tony Stallings, 52-Rashad Harris, 59-Matt Sexton, 74-Mike Gantous, 77-Joe O'Shaughnessy, 82-Chip Mattingly, 87-Justin Thomas, 91-Braxton Anderson, 93-Anthony Bonner, 96-Derrick Kennedy, Jeremy Borseth, Lavell Boyd, Leroy Collins, Rafael Cooper, Ibn Green, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Frank Moreau, Zek Parker, Chris Redman, Charles Sheffield