Louisville 56, Kentucky 28

Sept. 4, 1999 – Away – Commonwealth Stadium – Lexington, Ky. – Attendance 70,692

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville72121756
Kentucky3731528

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st02:23Zek Parker 3-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 3-4, 00:59
2nd11:27Ibn Green 5-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 13-61, 03:27
2nd08:10Frank Moreau 33-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 4-85, 01:14
2nd00:30Ibn Green 1-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 11-80, 03:22
3rd08:13Charles Sheffield 36-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 7-93, 02:12
3rd06:49Antonio Roundtree 56-yard interception return (Jon Hilbert kick)
3rd00:32Ibn Green 12-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 8-71, 03:24
4th09:31Frank Moreau 10-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 6-42, 02:38

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKentucky
FIRST DOWNS2923
Rushing101
Passing1819
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING195-10
Rushing Attempts3126
Average Per Rush6.3-0.4
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing22249
Yards Lost Rushing2759
NET YARDS PASSING337446
Completions-Attempts-Int32-43-034-63-2
Average Per Attempt7.87.1
Average Per Completion10.513.1
Passing Touchdowns53
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS532436
Total offense plays7489
Average Gain Per Play7.24.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-24-1
Penalties: Number-Yards8-845-25
PUNTS-YARDS2-671-42
Average Yards Per Punt33.542.0
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-02-22-0
Average Per Return11.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-35-04-141-0
Average Per Return17.535.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-119-10-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time26:26
Third-Down Conversions7-126-19
Fourth-Down Conversions2-24-8
Sacks By: Number-Yards8-522-22
PAT Kicks8-82-2
2Pts Conversions0-01-1
Field Goals0-02-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Frank Moreau2018431812369.1
Henry Miller6342320155.3
Chris Redman6436-3202-5.3
Totals31222271952366.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman30-40-03245363
Mike Watkins2-2-013070
Totals32-42-03375363
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Charles Sheffield8118136
Lavell Boyd677024
Arnold Jackson769016
Ibn Green632312
Frank Moreau228017
Zek Parker2714
Erin Smith1606
Totals32337536
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Sivori26733.535
Totals26733.535
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Bud Herring00000016363
Antonio Roundtree00000015656
Zek Parker00023518000
Totals00023518211963
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Frank Moreau18128000209
Charles Sheffield0118000118
Lavell Boyd07700077
Arnold Jackson06900069
Bud Herring00006363
Antonio Roundtree00005656
Zek Parker07350042
Henry Miller32000032
Ibn Green03200032
Erin Smith060006
Chris Redman-320000-32
FUMBLES
Louisville – Frank Moreau 1-1, Chris Redman 1-1
Kentucky – 4-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
20Bud Herring8190.0-02.0-300-01-63000
3Antonio Roundtree8080.0-00.0-000-01-56000
52Rashad Harris7072.0-233.0-2400-00-0000
26Corey Wallace6170.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Michael Brown6060.0-02.0-811-00-0100
2Rashad Holman5050.0-00.0-000-00-0300
79Donovan Arp3141.0-11.0-100-00-0000
53Jeremy Collins3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
74Mike Gantous2021.0-41.0-400-00-0000
92Michael Josiah2022.0-172.0-1710-00-0100
59Matt Sexton2021.0-31.0-300-00-0000
97Toby Dawson1011.0-41.0-400-00-0000
17Otis Floyd1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Chip Mattingly1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55B.J. Steele1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Justin Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Adriel Walker1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Dave Ragone0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals605658.0-5213.0-6421-02-119500

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Antonio Roundtree, 15-Dave Ragone, 17-Otis Floyd, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 26-Corey Wallace, 35-Michael Brown, 39-Adriel Walker, 45-Chip Mattingly, 47-Justin Thomas, 52-Rashad Harris, 53-Jeremy Collins, 55-B.J. Steele, 59-Matt Sexton, 74-Mike Gantous, 79-Donovan Arp, 92-Michael Josiah, 97-Toby Dawson, Lavell Boyd, Ibn Green, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Henry Miller, Frank Moreau, Zek Parker, Chris Redman, Charles Sheffield, Chris Sivori, Erin Smith, Mike Watkins