Southern Mississippi 30, Louisville 27

Nov. 20, 1999 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 41,826

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville3213027
Southern Mississippi0177630

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st11:50Robert Walker 31-yard field goal, 9-52, 03:10
2nd11:36Arnold Jackson 16-yard pass from Chris Redman (Robert Walker kick), 8-94, 02:21
2nd09:03Zek Parker 94-yard kickoff return (Robert Walker kick)
2nd04:45Arnold Jackson 70-yard pass from Chris Redman (Robert Walker kick), 5-88, 02:46
3rd07:09Robert Walker 45-yard field goal, 6-14, 01:54

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Mississippi
FIRST DOWNS1716
Rushing38
Passing136
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING53148
Rushing Attempts2541
Average Per Rush2.13.6
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing91179
Yards Lost Rushing3831
NET YARDS PASSING345165
Completions-Attempts-Int24-42-215-32-1
Average Per Attempt8.25.2
Average Per Completion14.411.0
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS398313
Total offense plays6773
Average Gain Per Play5.94.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards14-12910-75
PUNTS-YARDS5-1996-233
Average Yards Per Punt39.838.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-42-02-17-0
Average Per Return10.58.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-170-16-64-0
Average Per Return28.310.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-02-53-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time26:12
Third-Down Conversions5-155-17
Fourth-Down Conversions0-11-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-193-25
PAT Kicks3-33-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-23-4
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Frank Moreau218713740213.5
Chris Redman4425-2101-5.3
Totals259138530212.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman24-42-23452703
Totals24-42-23452703
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Arnold Jackson11161270
Charles Sheffield376052
Lavell Boyd563017
Frank Moreau220011
Ibn Green219014
Zek Parker1606
Totals24345270
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Sivori519939.848
Totals519939.848
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker000514394000
Arnold Jackson44217000000
Tony Stallings00012727100
Totals44217617094100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st11:5031Good
3rd07:0945Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Arnold Jackson01610420203
Zek Parker0614300149
Frank Moreau742000094
Charles Sheffield07600076
Lavell Boyd06300063
Tony Stallings00270027
Ibn Green01900019
Chris Redman-210000-21
FUMBLES
Louisville – Chris Redman 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
35Michael Brown113140.0-01.0-600-00-0000
52Rashad Harris5381.0-51.0-500-00-0000
26Corey Wallace7070.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Bud Herring6170.0-00.0-000-00-0100
74Mike Gantous5160.0-01.0-400-00-0000
59Matt Sexton5160.0-01.0-400-00-0000
24Anthony Floyd4260.0-00.0-000-01-0000
19Courtney Dinkins2240.0-00.0-000-00-0200
79Donovan Arp2021.0-51.0-300-00-0000
29Curry Burns2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Brian Gaines2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Antonio Roundtree2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Jeff Brunelli1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Rashad Holman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0200
92Michael Josiah1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Henry Miller1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
51Ryan Woods1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chad Lee0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5814722.0-105.0-2200-01-0500

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Antonio Roundtree, 4-Brian Gaines, 18-Jeff Brunelli, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 24-Anthony Floyd, 26-Corey Wallace, 29-Curry Burns, 35-Michael Brown, 44-Henry Miller, 51-Ryan Woods, 52-Rashad Harris, 59-Matt Sexton, 74-Mike Gantous, 79-Donovan Arp, 92-Michael Josiah, 98-Chad Lee, Lavell Boyd, Ibn Green, Arnold Jackson, Frank Moreau, Zek Parker, Chris Redman, Charles Sheffield, Chris Sivori, Tony Stallings, Robert Walker