Boise State 34, Louisville 31

Dec. 30, 1999 – Away – Bronco Stadium – Boise, Idaho – Attendance 29,283

Humanitarian Bowl

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1770731
Boise State1476734

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:18Jon Hilbert 40-yard field goal, 9-50, 02:42
1st04:41Arnold Jackson 54-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 6-67, 02:15
1st01:16Zek Parker 91-yard kickoff return (Jon Hilbert kick)
2nd03:39Damien Dorsey 8-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 10-46, 04:16
4th12:10Frank Moreau 3-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick), 6-60, 02:40

Team Statistics

LouisvilleBoise State
FIRST DOWNS2628
Rushing611
Passing1713
Penalty34
NET YARDS RUSHING89198
Rushing Attempts3242
Average Per Rush2.84.7
Rushing Touchdowns12
Yards Gained Rushing123208
Yards Lost Rushing3410
NET YARDS PASSING314335
Completions-Attempts-Int26-47-320-39-0
Average Per Attempt6.78.6
Average Per Completion12.116.8
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS403533
Total offense plays7981
Average Gain Per Play5.16.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-03-2
Penalties: Number-Yards14-1205-61
PUNTS-YARDS5-1992-77
Average Yards Per Punt39.838.5
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-15-04-18-0
Average Per Return15.04.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD7-188-13-96-0
Average Per Return26.932.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-97-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:36
Third-Down Conversions9-167-15
Fourth-Down Conversions0-01-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-32-19
PAT Kicks4-44-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-12-4
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Frank Moreau2411101111194.6
Zek Parker1101011.0
Chris Redman71134-2306-3.3
Totals3212334891192.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman26-47-33142542
Totals26-47-33142542
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Arnold Jackson9109154
Ibn Green697027
Lavell Boyd673020
Frank Moreau321011
Damien Dorsey1818
Zek Parker1606
Totals26314254
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Sivori519939.848
Totals519939.848
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker000516991000
Arnold Jackson11515000000
Justin Thomas00011111000
Tony Stallings000188000
Totals11515718891000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st12:1840Good
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Zek Parker1616900176
Frank Moreau11121000132
Arnold Jackson01090150124
Ibn Green09700097
Lavell Boyd07300073
Justin Thomas00110011
Damien Dorsey080008
Tony Stallings008008
Chris Redman-230000-23
FUMBLES
Louisville – Chris Redman 1-0
Boise State – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
26Corey Wallace310130.0-01.0-101-00-0000
2Rashad Holman48120.0-00.0-000-00-0200
35Michael Brown74110.0-02.0-500-00-0000
53Jeremy Collins110110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris3580.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Otis Floyd1341.0-32.0-400-00-0000
3Antonio Roundtree1340.0-00.0-000-00-0100
95Devon Thomas1340.0-00.0-001-00-0000
29Curry Burns1230.0-00.0-000-00-0200
79Donovan Arp1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
24Anthony Floyd1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Reggie Hargrove1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
74Mike Gantous0220.0-00.0-010-00-0300
75Geoff McBarnette0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Jeff Brunelli1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Chris Redman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Dewayne Taylor1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Courtney Dinkins0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Brian Gaines0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Jeremy Porter0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Matt Sexton0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Wade Tydlacka0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals2860881.0-35.0-1012-00-0900

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Antonio Roundtree, 4-Brian Gaines, 7-Chris Redman, 17-Otis Floyd, 18-Jeff Brunelli, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 24-Anthony Floyd, 26-Corey Wallace, 28-Dewayne Taylor, 29-Curry Burns, 33-Jeremy Porter, 35-Michael Brown, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 52-Rashad Harris, 53-Jeremy Collins, 59-Matt Sexton, 74-Mike Gantous, 75-Geoff McBarnette, 79-Donovan Arp, 90-Reggie Hargrove, 95-Devon Thomas, Lavell Boyd, Damien Dorsey, Ibn Green, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Frank Moreau, Zek Parker, Chris Sivori, Tony Stallings, Justin Thomas