Louisville 23, Alabama-Birmingham 14

Oct. 30, 1999 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 34,786

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville3014623
Alabama-Birmingham700714

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:10Jon Hilbert 51-yard field goal, 11-30, 05:15
3rd09:30Ibn Green 7-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 11-80, 05:30
3rd01:54Arnold Jackson 7-yard pass from Chris Redman (Jon Hilbert kick), 9-93, 03:41
4th10:59Frank Moreau 4-yard rush (Jon Hilbert kick blocked), 6-27, 02:35

Team Statistics

LouisvilleAlabama-Birmingham
FIRST DOWNS2227
Rushing717
Passing126
Penalty34
NET YARDS RUSHING133237
Rushing Attempts3254
Average Per Rush4.24.4
Rushing Touchdowns12
Yards Gained Rushing150302
Yards Lost Rushing1765
NET YARDS PASSING224124
Completions-Attempts-Int23-34-09-19-1
Average Per Attempt6.66.5
Average Per Completion9.713.8
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS357361
Total offense plays6673
Average Gain Per Play5.44.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-04-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-757-68
PUNTS-YARDS4-1674-151
Average Yards Per Punt41.837.8
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-17-01-25-0
Average Per Return8.525.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-17-0
Average Per Return17.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-15-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Possession Time29:17
Third-Down Conversions5-143-11
Fourth-Down Conversions1-12-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-31-9
PAT Kicks2-32-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-20-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Frank Moreau2813681281374.6
Eric Lockhart1303033.0
Chris Redman31192070.7
Totals32150171331374.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Chris Redman23-34-02242251
Totals23-34-02242251
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Arnold Jackson980119
Lavell Boyd460025
Charles Sheffield445019
Ibn Green42619
Frank Moreau213010
Totals23224225
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Sivori416741.845
Totals416741.845
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Arnold Jackson2179000000
Rashad Holman00000011515
Totals217900011515
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st06:1051Good
51Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Frank Moreau12813000141
Arnold Jackson080017097
Lavell Boyd06000060
Charles Sheffield04500045
Ibn Green02600026
Rashad Holman00001515
Eric Lockhart300003
Chris Redman200002
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Alabama-Birmingham – 4-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
20Bud Herring161170.0-02.0-800-00-0000
17Otis Floyd4150.0-01.0-210-00-0000
52Rashad Harris4150.0-02.0-500-00-0100
79Donovan Arp3250.0-03.0-800-00-0000
35Michael Brown4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
74Mike Gantous4041.0-32.0-700-00-0000
2Rashad Holman4040.0-00.0-000-01-15200
19Courtney Dinkins3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Michael Josiah2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Antonio Roundtree2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Justin Thomas2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Corey Wallace2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Jeff Brunelli1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals515561.0-310.0-3010-01-15300

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Antonio Roundtree, 17-Otis Floyd, 18-Jeff Brunelli, 19-Courtney Dinkins, 20-Bud Herring, 26-Corey Wallace, 35-Michael Brown, 47-Justin Thomas, 52-Rashad Harris, 74-Mike Gantous, 79-Donovan Arp, 92-Michael Josiah, Lavell Boyd, Ibn Green, Jon Hilbert, Arnold Jackson, Eric Lockhart, Frank Moreau, Zek Parker, Chris Redman, Charles Sheffield, Chris Sivori