Louisville 38, Army 17

Nov. 11, 2000 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 40,328

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville77141038
Army0100717

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:13Tony Stallings 9-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 11-80, 03:33
2nd06:44Tony Stallings 5-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 6-26, 01:27
3rd05:25Zek Parker 33-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 6-52, 02:33
3rd02:57Deion Branch 47-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 1-47, 00:10
4th11:40Nate Smith 27-yard field goal, 10-47, 03:52
4th04:50Zek Parker 11-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 7-44, 03:09

Team Statistics

LouisvilleArmy
FIRST DOWNS2016
Rushing611
Passing145
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING126137
Rushing Attempts2855
Average Per Rush4.52.5
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing141182
Yards Lost Rushing1545
NET YARDS PASSING307111
Completions-Attempts-Int23-34-110-25-0
Average Per Attempt9.04.4
Average Per Completion13.311.1
Passing Touchdowns30
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS433248
Total offense plays6280
Average Gain Per Play7.03.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-454-25
PUNTS-YARDS2-857-262
Average Yards Per Punt42.537.4
Net Yards Per Punt46.026.0
Inside 2011
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks01
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4164-152
Average Yards Per Kickoff59.438.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff42.126.8
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-60-01--7-0
Average Per Return15.0-7.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-45-06-121-0
Average Per Return22.520.2
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-5-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time22:2237:38
1st Quarter03:3311:27
2nd Quarter03:4011:20
3rd Quarter05:1209:48
4th Quarter09:5705:03
Third-Down Conversions8-127-21
Fourth-Down Conversions0-05-6
Red-Zone Scores-Chances0-00-0
Touchdowns00
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards6-342-7
PAT Kicks5-52-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-21-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Tony Stallings11574532124.8
Dave Ragone8527450125.6
Chris Lester3160160105.3
Dewayne Taylor2909064.5
T.J. Patterson2707043.5
TEAM204-400-2.0
Totals28141151262124.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone22-33-12903472
Mike Watkins1-1-0170170
Totals23-34-13073472
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Deion Branch371147
Damien Dorsey468030
Zek Parker467233
Arnold Jackson755012
Allen Carroll229017
Tony Stallings21108
Ronnie Ghent1606
Totals23307347
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Sivori28542.54610
Totals28542.54610
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Arnold Jackson46055000000
Zek Parker00024538000
Totals4605524538000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th11:4027Good
43Missed
27Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka741659.400
Totals741659.400
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Arnold Jackson0550600115
Zek Parker0674500112
Deion Branch07100071
Damien Dorsey06800068
Tony Stallings531100064
Dave Ragone45000045
Allen Carroll02900029
Chris Lester16000016
Dewayne Taylor900009
T.J. Patterson700007
Ronnie Ghent060006
FUMBLES
Louisville – Damien Dorsey 1-1, Arnold Jackson 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
51Jeromy Freitag68140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Curry Burns49130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Rashad Harris64100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dewayne White7180.0-00.0-000-00-0204
98Chad Lee4480.0-02.0-400-00-0100
79Donovan Arp5272.0-134.0-1700-00-0003
35Michael Brown4261.0-111.0-1100-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy4261.0-52.0-700-00-0101
24Anthony Floyd1340.0-00.0-000-00-0100
3Antonio Roundtree3030.0-01.0-500-00-0100
2Rashad Holman2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
37Michael Everett2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Devon Thomas1121.0-11.0-100-00-0001
97Toby Dawson1011.0-51.0-500-00-0000
4Brian Gaines1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Josh Minkins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Matt Sexton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0002
47Justin Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Damien Dorsey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Rod Day0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals5438926.0-3512.0-5000-00-08011

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Antonio Roundtree, 4-Brian Gaines, 5-Josh Minkins, 6-Damien Dorsey, 9-Deion Branch, 10-Arnold Jackson, 11-Mike Watkins, 12-Curry Burns, 14-Nate Smith, 15-Dave Ragone, 23-Mike White, 24-Anthony Floyd, 26-JaQuar Sanders, 27-Tony Stallings, 28-Dewayne Taylor, 30-T.J. Patterson, 32-Chris Lester, 35-Michael Brown, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 37-Michael Everett, 40-Rod Day, 41-Koby Clark, 43-Chris Sivori, 44-Henry Miller, 45-Chip Mattingly, 47-Justin Thomas, 49-Kyle Samons, 51-Jeromy Freitag, 52-Rashad Harris, 53-Jeremy Collins, 55-B.J. Steele, 59-Matt Sexton, 61-Aaron Dardzinski, 64-Antoine Sims, 67-Michael Bowers, 69-Jason Hilliard, 72-Ariel Rodriguez, 73-Jason Padget, 74-Jason Weathers, 75-Scott Graham, 76-Rob Eble, 77-Joe O'Shaughnessy, 79-Donovan Arp, 80-Zek Parker, 84-Allen Carroll, 86-Ronnie Ghent, 88-Victor Glenn, 89-Richard Owens, 90-Scott Lopez, 95-Devon Thomas, 96-Derrick Kennedy, 97-Toby Dawson, 98-Chad Lee, 99-Dewayne White