Louisville 32, Houston 13

Nov. 18, 2000 – Away – Robertson Stadium – Houston, Texas – Attendance 3,006

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville6971032
Houston0130013

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st11:51Nate Smith 41-yard field goal, 7-30, 01:49
1st04:46Nate Smith 33-yard field goal, 8-65, 01:24
2nd12:34Tony Stallings 43-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Dave Ragone pass failed), 6-69, 02:07
2nd01:09Nate Smith 34-yard field goal, 8-33, 02:11
3rd00:24Dave Ragone 2-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 3-33, 00:57
4th10:20Deion Branch 29-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 8-51, 03:57
4th08:01Nate Smith 24-yard field goal, 4-18, 02:10

Team Statistics

LouisvilleHouston
FIRST DOWNS2011
Rushing94
Passing94
Penalty23
NET YARDS RUSHING15629
Rushing Attempts4929
Average Per Rush3.21.0
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing19673
Yards Lost Rushing4044
NET YARDS PASSING216147
Completions-Attempts-Int13-34-114-34-5
Average Per Attempt6.44.3
Average Per Completion16.610.5
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS372176
Total offense plays8363
Average Gain Per Play4.52.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-12-1
Penalties: Number-Yards10-795-42
PUNTS-YARDS9-32610-386
Average Yards Per Punt36.238.6
Net Yards Per Punt35.935.1
Inside 2042
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks00
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS8-4053-144
Average Yards Per Kickoff50.648.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff41.523.7
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-35-02-3-0
Average Per Return7.01.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-73-07-73-0
Average Per Return24.310.4
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD5-19-01-28-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-18-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time34:4525:15
1st Quarter07:0207:58
2nd Quarter08:5206:08
3rd Quarter08:0106:59
4th Quarter10:5004:10
Third-Down Conversions4-192-15
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances0-00-0
Touchdowns00
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-194-26
PAT Kicks2-21-2
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals4-40-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Tony Stallings3011791080153.6
Zek Parker12602602626.0
Dave Ragone134626201161.5
T.J. Patterson1202022.0
Chris Lester3541030.3
TEAM101-100-1.0
Totals49196401561263.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone13-34-12162464
Totals13-34-12162464
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Deion Branch572129
Zek Parker146046
Tony Stallings143143
Ronnie Ghent322016
Damien Dorsey217012
Arnold Jackson116016
Totals13216246
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Sivori932636.26340
Totals932636.26340
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker00026838000
Arnold Jackson22013000000
Deion Branch3159000000
Michael Brown0000002119
Rashad Holman000000266
Kyle Samons000155000
Anthony Floyd000000122
Totals53513373385199
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st11:5141Good
1st04:4633Good
2nd01:0934Good
4th08:0124Good
41Missed
33Missed
34Missed
24Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka840550.600
Totals840550.600
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Tony Stallings10843000151
Zek Parker26466800140
Deion Branch072015087
Arnold Jackson016020036
Ronnie Ghent02200022
Dave Ragone20000020
Damien Dorsey01700017
Michael Brown00001111
Rashad Holman000066
Kyle Samons005005
Anthony Floyd000022
T.J. Patterson200002
Chris Lester100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – T.J. Patterson 1-1, Dave Ragone 1-0, Tony Stallings 1-0
Houston – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
99Dewayne White4372.0-83.0-1300-00-0100
12Curry Burns3360.0-01.0-1000-00-0000
79Donovan Arp2461.0-111.0-1110-00-0000
52Rashad Harris2460.0-02.0-1200-00-0100
24Anthony Floyd3250.0-00.0-000-01-2100
2Rashad Holman2350.0-00.0-000-02-6100
35Michael Brown3140.0-01.0-200-02-11100
51Jeromy Freitag2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chad Lee1340.0-03.0-1000-00-0000
37Michael Everett2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Antonio Roundtree1230.0-00.0-000-00-0100
49Kyle Samons2020.0-00.0-011-00-0000
97Toby Dawson0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Damien Dorsey1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Brian Gaines1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Justin Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Koby Clark0111.0-21.0-200-00-0000
59Matt Sexton0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3134654.0-2112.0-6021-05-19600

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

4-Brian Gaines, 5-Josh Minkins, 6-Damien Dorsey, 14-Nate Smith, 23-Mike White, 28-Dewayne Taylor, 30-T.J. Patterson, 32-Chris Lester, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 37-Michael Everett, 40-Rod Day, 41-Koby Clark, 43-Chris Sivori, 44-Henry Miller, 47-Justin Thomas, 49-Kyle Samons, 53-Jeremy Collins, 55-B.J. Steele, 59-Matt Sexton, 64-Antoine Sims, 69-Jason Hilliard, 72-Ariel Rodriguez, 74-Jason Weathers, 84-Allen Carroll, 86-Ronnie Ghent, 87-Erin Smith, 88-Victor Glenn, 95-Devon Thomas, 97-Toby Dawson, 98-Chad Lee