Florida State 31, Louisville 0

Sept. 23, 2000 – Away – Doak Campbell Stadium – Tallahassee, Fla. – Attendance 80,741

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00000
Florida State71014031

Team Statistics

LouisvilleFlorida State
FIRST DOWNS1029
Rushing112
Passing811
Penalty16
NET YARDS RUSHING3235
Rushing Attempts2148
Average Per Rush0.14.9
Rushing Touchdowns02
Yards Gained Rushing32266
Yards Lost Rushing2931
NET YARDS PASSING207274
Completions-Attempts-Int24-45-123-34-3
Average Per Attempt4.68.1
Average Per Completion8.611.9
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS210509
Total offense plays6682
Average Gain Per Play3.26.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-12-2
Penalties: Number-Yards13-13313-110
PUNTS-YARDS8-3501-39
Average Yards Per Punt43.839.0
Net Yards Per Punt30.539.0
Inside 2011
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks10
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS1-646-323
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.053.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff38.045.5
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-05-86-0
Average Per Return17.2
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-50-01-26-0
Average Per Return25.026.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-3-01-4-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-2-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time25:48
Third-Down Conversions5-185-11
Fourth-Down Conversions0-20-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances0-00-0
Touchdowns00
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-83-19
PAT Kicks0-04-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-11-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Tony Stallings914113031.4
Chris Lester645-102-0.2
Dave Ragone61423-9014-1.5
Totals21322930140.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone24-44-12070463
Mike Watkins0-1-00000
Totals24-45-12070463
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ronnie Ghent7123046
Arnold Jackson547018
Deion Branch52009
Tony Stallings211014
Zek Parker31006
Chris Lester2-400
Totals24207046
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Sivori835043.85511
Totals835043.85511
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker00025029000
Anthony Floyd000000133
Rashad Holman000000200
Totals00025029333
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
42Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka16464.000
Totals16464.000
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ronnie Ghent0123000123
Zek Parker010500060
Arnold Jackson04700047
Tony Stallings131100024
Deion Branch02000020
Anthony Floyd000033
Chris Lester-1-4000-5
Dave Ragone-90000-9
FUMBLES
Louisville – Tony Stallings 2-1
Florida State – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
12Curry Burns511160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Antonio Roundtree101110.0-00.0-001-00-0000
35Michael Brown73100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Rashad Holman8190.0-00.0-000-02-0200
52Rashad Harris6390.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Michael Josiah6170.0-01.0-400-00-0001
51Jeromy Freitag4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy2460.0-01.0-100-00-0000
24Anthony Floyd1560.0-01.0-101-21-3000
41Koby Clark4041.0-82.0-1300-00-0001
37Michael Everett2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Brian Gaines1340.0-00.0-010-00-0100
79Donovan Arp0330.0-00.0-000-00-0002
40Rod Day0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chad Lee2020.0-01.0-400-00-0000
18Jeff Brunelli0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
89Richard Owens1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dewayne White1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Damien Dorsey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Scott Lopez0110.0-00.0-000-00-0001
43Chris Sivori0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals60471071.0-86.0-2312-23-3305

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

4-Brian Gaines, 5-Josh Minkins, 6-Damien Dorsey, 11-Mike Watkins, 18-Jeff Brunelli, 23-Mike White, 28-Dewayne Taylor, 32-Chris Lester, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 37-Michael Everett, 40-Rod Day, 41-Koby Clark, 43-Chris Sivori, 45-Chip Mattingly, 47-Justin Thomas, 49-Kyle Samons, 51-Jeromy Freitag, 55-B.J. Steele, 67-Michael Bowers, 69-Jason Hilliard, 72-Ariel Rodriguez, 74-Jason Weathers, 84-Allen Carroll, 86-Ronnie Ghent, 90-Scott Lopez, 95-Devon Thomas, 97-Toby Dawson, 98-Chad Lee, 99-Dewayne White