Louisville 38, Alabama-Birmingham 17

Oct. 7, 2000 – Away – Birmingham, Ala. – Attendance 18,000

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1777738
Alabama-Birmingham0100717

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:35Ronnie Ghent 8-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Wade Tydlacka kick), 11-48, 04:13
1st06:05Arnold Jackson 29-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Wade Tydlacka kick), 1-29, 00:06
1st01:17Wade Tydlacka 32-yard field goal, 8-7, 03:16
2nd00:28Deion Branch 24-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Wade Tydlacka kick), 4-51, 00:44
3rd05:54Zek Parker 8-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Wade Tydlacka kick), 12-80, 04:39
4th06:35Chris Lester 4-yard rush (Wade Tydlacka kick), 5-18, 01:57

Team Statistics

LouisvilleAlabama-Birmingham
FIRST DOWNS2313
Rushing65
Passing134
Penalty44
NET YARDS RUSHING10738
Rushing Attempts3935
Average Per Rush2.71.1
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing14477
Yards Lost Rushing3739
NET YARDS PASSING227187
Completions-Attempts-Int21-30-112-30-3
Average Per Attempt7.66.2
Average Per Completion10.815.6
Passing Touchdowns41
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS334225
Total offense plays6965
Average Gain Per Play4.83.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards14-1349-95
PUNTS-YARDS5-1595-215
Average Yards Per Punt31.843.0
Net Yards Per Punt30.439.0
Inside 2002
50+ Yards02
Touchbacks01
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS7-3914-245
Average Yards Per Kickoff55.961.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff36.944.2
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-01-7-0
Average Per Return7.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-68-06-133-0
Average Per Return22.722.2
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-96-01-5-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:0528:55
1st Quarter07:3507:25
2nd Quarter06:0308:57
3rd Quarter10:2804:32
4th Quarter06:5908:01
Third-Down Conversions6-145-16
Fourth-Down Conversions1-22-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances0-00-0
Touchdowns00
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-264-31
PAT Kicks5-52-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Tony Stallings17686620103.6
Chris Lester724024193.4
T.J. Patterson5230230154.6
Dave Ragone102931-2011-0.2
Totals39144371071152.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone21-29-12274294
Deion Branch0-1-00000
Totals21-30-12274294
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Zek Parker680129
Deion Branch878124
Arnold Jackson448129
Ronnie Ghent1818
Tony Stallings1707
Allen Carroll1606
Totals21227429
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Sivori515931.83800
Totals515931.83800
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker00036824000
Anthony Floyd00000015151
Michael Brown00000012727
Rashad Holman00000011818
Totals0003682439651
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st01:1732Good
32Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka633856.300
Chris Sivori15353.000
Totals739155.900
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Zek Parker0806800148
Deion Branch07800078
Tony Stallings62700069
Anthony Floyd00005151
Arnold Jackson04800048
Michael Brown00002727
Chris Lester24000024
T.J. Patterson23000023
Rashad Holman00001818
Ronnie Ghent080008
Allen Carroll060006
Dave Ragone-20000-2
FUMBLES
Louisville – Dave Ragone 1-0
Alabama-Birmingham – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
52Rashad Harris87150.0-00.0-001-00-0001
35Michael Brown64100.0-01.0-200-01-27000
12Curry Burns46100.0-00.0-000-00-0100
92Michael Josiah6063.0-243.0-2400-00-0100
97Toby Dawson4260.0-00.0-010-00-0000
2Rashad Holman5050.0-00.0-000-01-18100
99Dewayne White5051.0-23.0-500-00-0002
37Michael Everett3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Anthony Floyd2020.0-01.0-200-01-51000
79Donovan Arp1120.0-01.0-200-00-0003
41Koby Clark1120.0-01.0-300-00-0000
96Derrick Kennedy1121.0-10.0-000-00-0002
3Antonio Roundtree1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
51Jeromy Freitag0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chad Lee1011.0-11.0-100-00-0000
90Scott Lopez1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30T.J. Patterson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Devon Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Matt Sexton0110.0-00.0-000-00-0001
55B.J. Steele0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Mike White0000.0-00.0-000-00-0200
Totals5129806.0-2811.0-3911-03-96509

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Antonio Roundtree, 4-Brian Gaines, 5-Josh Minkins, 6-Damien Dorsey, 9-Deion Branch, 10-Arnold Jackson, 11-Mike Watkins, 12-Curry Burns, 15-Dave Ragone, 18-Jeff Brunelli, 23-Mike White, 24-Anthony Floyd, 27-Tony Stallings, 28-Dewayne Taylor, 30-T.J. Patterson, 32-Chris Lester, 35-Michael Brown, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 37-Michael Everett, 39-Adriel Walker, 40-Rod Day, 41-Koby Clark, 43-Chris Sivori, 44-Henry Miller, 45-Chip Mattingly, 47-Justin Thomas, 49-Kyle Samons, 51-Jeromy Freitag, 52-Rashad Harris, 53-Jeremy Collins, 55-B.J. Steele, 59-Matt Sexton, 61-Aaron Dardzinski, 64-Antoine Sims, 67-Michael Bowers, 69-Jason Hilliard, 72-Ariel Rodriguez, 73-Jason Padget, 74-Jason Weathers, 75-Scott Graham, 76-Rob Eble, 77-Joe O'Shaughnessy, 79-Donovan Arp, 80-Zek Parker, 84-Allen Carroll, 86-Ronnie Ghent, 87-Erin Smith, 88-Victor Glenn, 89-Richard Owens, 90-Scott Lopez, 92-Michael Josiah, 95-Devon Thomas, 96-Derrick Kennedy, 97-Toby Dawson, 98-Chad Lee, 99-Dewayne White