East Carolina 28, Louisville 25

Oct. 19, 2000 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 38,024

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville737825
East Carolina7147028

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:41Damien Dorsey 9-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Wade Tydlacka kick), 9-70, 05:13
2nd03:43Wade Tydlacka 25-yard field goal, 9-27, 03:58
3rd02:30Mike Watkins 6-yard rush (Wade Tydlacka kick), 10-59, 02:55
4th08:00Mike Watkins 8-yard rush (Mike Watkins pass to Arnold Jackson), 3-54, 00:50

Team Statistics

LouisvilleEast Carolina
FIRST DOWNS2119
Rushing612
Passing157
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING130145
Rushing Attempts3848
Average Per Rush3.43.0
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing148213
Yards Lost Rushing1868
NET YARDS PASSING252174
Completions-Attempts-Int22-42-411-20-2
Average Per Attempt6.08.7
Average Per Completion11.515.8
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS382319
Total offense plays8068
Average Gain Per Play4.84.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-02-1
Penalties: Number-Yards6-356-53
PUNTS-YARDS4-1507-319
Average Yards Per Punt37.545.6
Net Yards Per Punt36.536.3
Inside 2013
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks01
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS5-2945-244
Average Yards Per Kickoff58.848.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff38.027.0
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-45-02-4-0
Average Per Return11.32.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-109-05-104-0
Average Per Return27.320.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-1-04-39-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:2629:34
1st Quarter09:1305:47
2nd Quarter07:5907:01
3rd Quarter06:3908:21
4th Quarter06:3508:25
Third-Down Conversions9-177-15
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances0-00-0
Touchdowns00
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards6-483-10
PAT Kicks2-24-4
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals1-20-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Tony Stallings26913880183.4
Mike Watkins830723282.9
Dave Ragone4278190124.8
Totals38148181302183.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Mike Watkins14-24-11590262
Dave Ragone8-17-3931261
Totals22-41-42521263
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Deion Branch8131026
Arnold Jackson335026
Tony Stallings632012
Zek Parker331013
Ronnie Ghent114014
Damien Dorsey1919
Totals22252126
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Sivori415037.54310
Totals415037.54310
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Zek Parker00038640000
Arnold Jackson44518000000
Justin Thomas00012323000
Rashad Harris000000111
Anthony Floyd000000100
Totals44518410940211
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd03:4325Good
38Missed
25Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka529458.800
Totals529458.800
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Deion Branch0131000131
Tony Stallings8832000120
Zek Parker0318600117
Arnold Jackson035045080
Justin Thomas00230023
Mike Watkins23000023
Dave Ragone19000019
Ronnie Ghent01400014
Damien Dorsey090009
Rashad Harris000011
FUMBLES
Louisville – Mike Watkins 2-0
East Carolina – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
12Curry Burns113140.0-01.0-700-00-0000
52Rashad Harris56110.0-00.0-000-01-1000
51Jeromy Freitag47110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dewayne White7293.0-253.0-2500-00-0006
24Anthony Floyd5270.0-01.0-200-01-0000
92Michael Josiah4260.0-00.0-000-00-0004
96Derrick Kennedy3361.0-91.0-900-00-0000
79Donovan Arp3251.0-61.0-600-00-0000
35Michael Brown3250.0-01.0-400-00-0000
3Antonio Roundtree3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Rashad Holman3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
5Josh Minkins2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Brian Gaines2021.0-61.0-601-00-0000
37Michael Everett1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Arnold Jackson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chad Lee1011.0-81.0-800-00-0000
45Chip Mattingly1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Tony Stallings1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Rod Day0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals6032927.0-5410.0-6701-02-11010

Louisville Participation

2-Rashad Holman, 3-Antonio Roundtree, 4-Brian Gaines, 5-Josh Minkins, 6-Damien Dorsey, 9-Deion Branch, 10-Arnold Jackson, 11-Mike Watkins, 12-Curry Burns, 15-Dave Ragone, 18-Jeff Brunelli, 21-Brad Shushman, 23-Mike White, 24-Anthony Floyd, 27-Tony Stallings, 28-Dewayne Taylor, 30-T.J. Patterson, 35-Michael Brown, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 37-Michael Everett, 40-Rod Day, 41-Koby Clark, 43-Chris Sivori, 44-Henry Miller, 45-Chip Mattingly, 47-Justin Thomas, 49-Kyle Samons, 51-Jeromy Freitag, 52-Rashad Harris, 53-Jeremy Collins, 55-B.J. Steele, 59-Matt Sexton, 61-Aaron Dardzinski, 64-Antoine Sims, 67-Michael Bowers, 69-Jason Hilliard, 72-Ariel Rodriguez, 73-Jason Padget, 74-Jason Weathers, 76-Rob Eble, 77-Joe O'Shaughnessy, 79-Donovan Arp, 80-Zek Parker, 84-Allen Carroll, 86-Ronnie Ghent, 89-Richard Owens, 90-Scott Lopez, 92-Michael Josiah, 95-Devon Thomas, 96-Derrick Kennedy, 97-Toby Dawson, 98-Chad Lee, 99-Dewayne White