Louisville 49, Southern Mississippi 28

Nov. 4, 2000 – Away – Hattiesburg, Miss. – Attendance 31,667

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville02121749
Southern Mississippi777728

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd14:35Anthony Floyd 36-yard interception return (Nate Smith kick)
2nd07:56Deion Branch 6-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 10-61, 03:48
2nd00:41Dave Ragone 1-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 5-55, 02:22
3rd06:39Ronnie Ghent 3-yard pass from Dave Ragone (Nate Smith kick), 12-80, 04:08
3rd05:05Dewayne White 35-yard interception return (Nate Smith kick)
3rd02:06Dave Ragone 4-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 4-19, 01:34
4th09:46T.J. Patterson 5-yard rush (Nate Smith kick), 6-62, 02:06

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Mississippi
FIRST DOWNS2120
Rushing47
Passing1311
Penalty42
NET YARDS RUSHING12661
Rushing Attempts3336
Average Per Rush3.81.7
Rushing Touchdowns32
Yards Gained Rushing148110
Yards Lost Rushing2249
NET YARDS PASSING293300
Completions-Attempts-Int25-42-018-32-4
Average Per Attempt7.09.4
Average Per Completion11.716.7
Passing Touchdowns22
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS419361
Total offense plays7568
Average Gain Per Play5.65.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-20-0
Penalties: Number-Yards12-1167-85
PUNTS-YARDS6-2776-234
Average Yards Per Punt46.239.0
Net Yards Per Punt33.335.3
Inside 2021
50+ Yards31
Touchbacks10
Fair catch02
KICKOFF-YARDS8-4575-208
Average Yards Per Kickoff57.141.6
Net Yards Per Kickoff41.036.0
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-22-04-57-0
Average Per Return7.314.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-28-06-129-0
Average Per Return14.021.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD4-117-20-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-55-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:3929:21
1st Quarter06:4208:18
2nd Quarter08:2306:37
3rd Quarter07:5207:08
4th Quarter07:4207:18
Third-Down Conversions6-166-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances0-00-0
Touchdowns00
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards8-493-10
PAT Kicks7-74-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-10-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Tony Stallings15996930586.2
T.J. Patterson620119193.2
Dave Ragone102510152111.5
Chad Lee1404044.0
TEAM105-500-5.0
Totals33148221263583.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Dave Ragone25-42-02932483
Totals25-42-02932483
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ronnie Ghent6117148
Arnold Jackson883030
Deion Branch776128
Damien Dorsey1909
Tony Stallings2405
Zek Parker1404
Totals25293248
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Chris Sivori627746.25421
Totals627746.25421
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Anthony Floyd00000038246
Dewayne White00000013535
Justin Thomas00011919000
Deion Branch11414000000
Zek Parker000199000
Arnold Jackson285000000
Totals3221422819411746
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
44Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Wade Tydlacka740557.900
Nate Smith15252.000
Totals845757.100
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ronnie Ghent0117000117
Tony Stallings93400097
Arnold Jackson08308091
Deion Branch076014090
Anthony Floyd00008282
Dewayne White00003535
Justin Thomas00190019
T.J. Patterson19000019
Dave Ragone15000015
Zek Parker0490013
Damien Dorsey090009
Chad Lee400004
FUMBLES
Louisville – Dave Ragone 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
35Michael Brown74112.0-123.0-1500-00-0000
52Rashad Harris73100.0-00.0-000-00-0100
12Curry Burns5490.0-00.0-000-00-0100
24Anthony Floyd4370.0-00.0-000-03-82000
92Michael Josiah4261.0-33.0-900-00-0002
51Jeromy Freitag3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Chad Lee4151.0-92.0-1000-00-0002
79Donovan Arp3140.0-01.0-200-00-0002
4Brian Gaines2131.0-40.0-000-00-0100
99Dewayne White2131.0-41.0-400-01-35003
96Derrick Kennedy0330.0-00.0-000-00-0002
41Koby Clark2021.0-41.0-400-00-0001
53Jeremy Collins2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Toby Dawson2021.0-131.0-1300-00-0000
45Chip Mattingly2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Josh Minkins2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Kyle Samons2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Rashad Holman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
3Antonio Roundtree1010.0-00.0-000-00-0200
27Tony Stallings1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Justin Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Matt Sexton0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55B.J. Steele0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5728858.0-4912.0-5700-04-1176012

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

4-Brian Gaines, 5-Josh Minkins, 6-Damien Dorsey, 11-Mike Watkins, 14-Nate Smith, 23-Mike White, 28-Dewayne Taylor, 30-T.J. Patterson, 36-Wade Tydlacka, 37-Michael Everett, 40-Rod Day, 41-Koby Clark, 43-Chris Sivori, 44-Henry Miller, 45-Chip Mattingly, 47-Justin Thomas, 49-Kyle Samons, 53-Jeremy Collins, 55-B.J. Steele, 59-Matt Sexton, 64-Antoine Sims, 69-Jason Hilliard, 72-Ariel Rodriguez, 74-Jason Weathers, 84-Allen Carroll, 86-Ronnie Ghent, 87-Erin Smith, 88-Victor Glenn, 90-Scott Lopez, 95-Devon Thomas, 97-Toby Dawson, 98-Chad Lee